How many shots Altrincham take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Altrincham take 8.0 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Altrincham concede 9.1 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 8th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Jimmy Knowles has had the most shots for Altrincham in 2026/2027, 22 in 13 appearances, 1.69 a game, ahead of Tom Crawford with 20 and Lucas Weaver with 15, across all competitions.
Jimmy Knowles is the Altrincham player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in eight of their 13 games in 2026/2027, 62%, ahead of Kane Hemmings on 50% and Tom Crawford on 33%.
Altrincham have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 18 games in 2026/2027, 17%, averaging 9.7 a game, with one of nine away and two of nine at home, across all competitions.
Altrincham games have averaged 18.6 shots in all over their 18 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from seven to 35 a game, and three of those 18 went over 25.5 shots.
Altrincham take more shots at home, 12.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.0 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in three of those home games.
Altrincham take fewer shots in the first half, 4.4 a game before the break against 6.1 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Altrincham had 25 shots away at United of Manchester on 20 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.7 across their 18 games, and their fewest was three away at Boreham Wood on 3 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Knowles | 13 | 22 | 1.69 | 9 | 8 | 4 |
| Tom Crawford | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Lucas Weaver | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Aidan Barlow | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Liam Humbles | 10 | 11 | 1.10 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Charlie Kirk | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Kane Hemmings | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Matty Kosylo | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Taylor | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Banks | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kristian Dennis | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Otis Khan | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Lopata White | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Farrell | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinchy | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Remi Raymond | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Barnes | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Breckin | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Cooper | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Forde | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Edward Jones | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Isted | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Evans | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Firth | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Altrincham | Opponent | Total | Altrincham first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 2-4 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 1 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | United of Manchester (A) | FA Cup | 2-6 | 25 | 10 | 35 | 9 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | United of Manchester (H) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (H) | National League | 3-1 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 7 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 3-1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 2 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 0-1 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 5-1 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 3 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 3 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 1-2 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 6 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 2-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 2 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-3 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham shots | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Altrincham shots | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Altrincham shots | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Altrincham shots | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Altrincham shots | Over 15.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Altrincham shots | 4.4 | 6.1 |
| Shots conceded | 2.4 | 4.3 |
| Total shots | 6.8 | 10.4 |