Notts County Shots Stats 2026/2027

Notts County Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Notts County are averaging 10.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.5 total shots on average. That puts them 15th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wycombe, and a full match-by-match log.

Notts County Shots Questions

Which Notts County players take the most shots?

Luka Smyth leads with 13 shots across 8 qualifying appearances (1.63/g, 88% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Notts County player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Notts County's shot profile look this season?

Notts County are averaging 10.9 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.6 for a match-total of 22.5. That ranks 15th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Wycombe, the page weights each Notts County attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Notts County fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Notts County player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Maziar Kouhyarattacker341.33100%
Emile Acquahattacker221100%
Jodi Jonesattacker122100%
Tom Iorpendamidfielder111100%
Alassana Jattaattacker122100%
Luka Smythattacker8131.6388%
Rory Finneranmidfielder691.583%
Oliver Coopermidfielder99178%
Callum Robertsattacker8121.575%
Lucas Nessdefender1070.760%
Nick Tsaroullamidfielder10121.260%
Hindolo Mustaphamidfielder650.8350%
Scott Robertsonmidfielder22150%
Dean Campbellmidfielder210.550%
Matt Palmermidfielder22150%
Rosaire Longelodefender210.550%
James Gibbonsdefender940.4444%
Daniel Kanuattacker520.440%
Conor Grantmidfielder870.8838%
Darius Lipsiucmidfielder850.6338%
Jack Evansmidfielder820.2525%
Jacob Bedeaudefender1010.110%
James Belshawgoalkeeper10000%
Rod McDonalddefender2000%
Oliver Norburnmidfielder1000%

Notts County shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneOxford UnitedHome1-2101323Callum Roberts (3)
19 Sep 2026League OneReadingAway2-0121729Nick Tsaroulla (4)
12 Sep 2026League OneBradford CityHome0-19817Nick Tsaroulla (3)
5 Sep 2026League OneHuddersfield TownAway1-191827Oliver Cooper (2)
1 Sep 2026League OneDoncaster RoversAway1-1141428Conor Grant (4)
29 Aug 2026League OneBurton AlbionHome2-120222Luka Smyth (5)
22 Aug 2026League OneLuton TownAway2-261420Scott Robertson (2)
15 Aug 2026League OneLeicester CityHome1-1161127Callum Roberts (4)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupBurnleyAway1-161218Conor Grant (2)
25 May 2026League TwoSalford CityHome3-07714Jodi Jones (2)

Notts County shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
10.9
Shots against per game
11.6
Match total shots per game
22.5
Games
10
League rank for match shots
21 of 24

Notts County Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home512.480%40%40%40%20%
Away59.460%40%20%0%0%
Overall1010.970%40%30%20%10%

Notts County Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home58.240%40%20%0%0%
Away515100%100%80%40%40%
Overall1011.670%70%50%20%20%

Notts County Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home520.660%60%40%20%20%
Away524.480%60%60%60%60%
Overall1022.570%60%50%40%40%

Notts County Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match10.912.49.4
Shots on target / match3.33.82.8
Shots off target / match7.68.66.6
Shot conversion11%11%11%
Shots per goal9.18.99.4
Shots on target per goal2.82.72.8
Shots over 8.570%80%60%
Shots over 10.540%40%40%
Shots over 12.530%40%20%
Shots over 14.520%40%0%
Shots over 16.510%20%0%

Notts County Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.68.215
Shots against over 8.570%40%100%
Shots against over 10.570%40%100%
Shots against over 12.550%20%80%
Shots against over 14.520%0%40%
Shots against over 16.520%0%40%

Notts County Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match22.520.624.4
Match shots over 18.570%60%80%
Match shots over 20.560%60%60%
Match shots over 22.550%40%60%
Match shots over 24.540%20%60%
Match shots over 26.540%20%60%

Notts County 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home2550%50%0%
Away22.50%0%0%
Overall43.7525%25%0%

Notts County 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home23.550%0%0%
Away230%0%0%
Overall43.2525%0%0%

Notts County 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home28.550%50%50%0%
Away25.50%0%0%0%
Overall4725%25%25%0%

Notts County shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneOxford Utd (H)1-2101323-
19 SepLeague OneReading (A)2-0121729-
12 SepLeague OneBradford (H)0-19817-
5 SepLeague OneHuddersfield (A)1-191827-
1 SepLeague OneDoncaster (A)1-1141428-
29 AugLeague OneBurton (H)2-120222-
22 AugLeague OneLuton (A)2-2614206
15 AugLeague OneLeicester (H)1-116112712
8 AugCarabao CupBurnley (A)1-1612185
25 MayLeague TwoSalford (H)3-077145

League One shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Blackpool813.52033.5100%
2Milton Keynes Dons814163075%
3Barnsley817.1312.7529.8888%
4Leicester City816.131329.13100%
5Doncaster Rovers813.7514.528.2588%
6Wycombe Wanderers912.7815.3328.1189%
7Oxford United810.8816.7527.6388%
8Reading916.561127.5689%
9Plymouth Argyle1015.312.227.580%
10Sheffield Wednesday814.7512.7527.5100%
11Wigan Athletic813.6313.8827.588%
12Bromley89.1318.3827.575%
13Peterborough United913.3313.8927.2289%
14Mansfield Town914.8912.2227.1178%
15Stockport County916.3310.1126.4489%
16Cambridge United913.6711.8925.5678%
17Leyton Orient910.3315.2225.5689%
18Luton Town813.3811.7525.1350%
19AFC Wimbledon910.891424.8956%
20Huddersfield Town915.119.2224.3367%
21Notts County81212.1324.1363%
22Burton Albion1010.113.123.250%
23Stevenage811.1310.3821.538%
24Bradford City910.5610.2220.7844%

Notts County shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six31014.3324.3367%
Vs top half51211.623.660%
Vs bottom half312132567%
Vs bottom six0----

Notts County shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League One2026/202781212.1324.1363%
Carabao Cup2026/20271612180%
League Two2025/20264911.0410.1821.2243%
Carabao Cup2025/20261109190%
FA Cup2025/2026171623100%
League Two2024/20254813.8311.3525.1967%
FA Cup2024/2025211.5617.550%
Carabao Cup2024/20251122032100%

Notts County next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Wycombe (away)28.1112.7815.3329.214.414.8
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Sheff Wed (home)27.514.7512.752814.513.5
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Stockport (home)26.4416.3310.1122.7513.59.25

Notts County players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Luka Smythattacker7888%
2Callum Robertsattacker7978%
3Oliver Coopermidfielder7978%
4Nick Tsaroullamidfielder6967%
5Rory Finneranmidfielder5683%

Notts County players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Rory Finneranmidfielder4667%
2Callum Robertsattacker3933%
3Nick Tsaroullamidfielder3933%
4Darius Lipsiucmidfielder2825%
5Luka Smythattacker2825%

Notts County players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Luka Smythattacker2825%
2Callum Robertsattacker2922%
3Nick Tsaroullamidfielder2922%
4Hindolo Mustaphamidfielder1714%
5Conor Grantmidfielder1911%

Wycombe shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneLuton (H)1-4181432-
26 SepLeague OneReading (H)2-2172138-
19 SepLeague OneWigan (A)0-1111223-
12 SepLeague OneOrient (A)2-3141428-
5 SepLeague OneMK Dons (H)3-391221-
1 SepLeague OneSheff Wed (H)1-2141529-
29 AugLeague OneStockport (A)5-171724-
22 AugLeague OnePlymouth (H)1-11412266
15 AugLeague OneBlackpool (A)1-111213218
7 AugCarabao CupStevenage (H)1-213132617

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Wycombe shots
  • Notts County stats hub

Notts County stats & bet builder pages

  • Notts County Team Stats
  • Notts County Shots On Target
  • Notts County Fouls Committed
  • Notts County Tackles
  • Notts County Goals
  • Notts County Assists
  • Notts County Fouls Drawn
  • Notts County Yellow Cards
  • Notts County Corners
  • Notts County Expected Goals (xG)
  • Notts County Big Chances Missed
  • Notts County Offsides
  • Notts County Chances Created
  • Notts County Through Balls
  • Notts County Accurate Through Balls
  • Notts County Passes
  • Notts County Accurate Passes
  • Notts County Total Crosses
  • Notts County Accurate Crosses
  • Notts County Long Balls
  • Notts County Accurate Long Balls
  • Notts County Dribble Attempts
  • Notts County Successful Dribbles
  • Notts County Touches
  • Notts County Interceptions
  • Notts County Aerials Won
  • Notts County Duels Won
  • Notts County Clearances
  • Notts County Blocked Shots
  • Notts County Ball Recoveries
  • Notts County Tackles Won

Notts County recent matches

  • Notts County 1-2 Oxford Utd: match stats
  • Oxford Utd stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Notts County 0-2 Reading: match stats
  • Reading stats
  • Notts County 0-1 Bradford: match stats
  • Bradford stats
  • Notts County 1-1 Huddersfield: match stats
  • Huddersfield stats
  • Notts County 1-1 Doncaster: match stats
  • Doncaster stats
  • Notts County 2-1 Burton: match stats
  • Burton stats

Notts County next match

  • Wycombe Wanderers vs Notts County - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org