Notts County Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Notts County Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Notts County are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7 total SOT on average. That puts them 23rd of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wycombe, and a full match-by-match log.
Notts County Shots on Target Questions
Which Notts County players hit the most shots on target?
Callum Roberts leads with 7 shots on target across 8 qualifying appearances (0.88/g, 75% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Notts County player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Notts County's SOT profile look this season?
Notts County are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.7 for a match-total of 7. That ranks 23rd of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 10.9 shots per game and create 7.2 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Wycombe, the page weights each Notts County attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Notts County take 10.9 shots per game and put 3.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Notts County fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Notts County are currently converting 36% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Notts County player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jodi Jones | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tom Iorpenda | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Alassana Jatta | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Callum Roberts | attacker | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 75% |
| Oliver Cooper | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Luka Smyth | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Scott Robertson | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Emile Acquah | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Rory Finneran | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Hindolo Mustapha | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Conor Grant | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Darius Lipsiuc | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Lucas Ness | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Nick Tsaroulla | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Jacob Bedeau | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Belshaw | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Gibbons | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Evans | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Kanu | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Maziar Kouhyar | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rod McDonald | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dean Campbell | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Palmer | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rosaire Longelo | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Notts County shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Oxford United | Home | 1-2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | Callum Roberts (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 2-0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | Callum Roberts (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford City | Home | 0-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Hindolo Mustapha (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Huddersfield Town | Away | 1-1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | Callum Roberts (1) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Away | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oliver Cooper (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Home | 2-1 | 8 | 1 | 9 | Luka Smyth (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Luton Town | Away | 2-2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | Callum Roberts (1) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Leicester City | Home | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | Callum Roberts (1) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | Emile Acquah (1) |
| 25 May 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 3-0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jodi Jones (2) |
Notts County shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 3.3
- Shots on target against per game
- 3.7
- Match total shots on target per game
- 7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 21 of 24
Notts County Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 2.8 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.3 | 60% | 30% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Notts County Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 2.6 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 4.8 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.7 | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
Notts County Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.4 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 7.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7 | 60% | 50% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Notts County Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 3.3 | 3.8 | 2.8 |
| Total shots / match | 10.9 | 12.4 | 9.4 |
| Share of shots on target | 30% | 31% | 30% |
| Goals per shot on target | 36% | 37% | 36% |
| Shots on target per goal | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Notts County Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 3.7 | 2.6 | 4.8 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
Notts County Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 7 | 6.4 | 7.6 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Notts County 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 1.5 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 1.25 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
Notts County 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 2 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 1.25 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
Notts County 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 3.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 4 | 2.5 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
Notts County shots on target match by match 2026/2027
League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Notts County shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 2 | 5.67 | 7.67 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 3.4 | 4.6 | 8 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 3 | 2.67 | 5.67 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Notts County shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 3.25 | 3.88 | 7.13 | 38% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 49 | 4.37 | 3.33 | 7.69 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 48 | 4.58 | 4.1 | 8.69 | 54% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6.5 | 7 | 13.5 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 100% |
Notts County next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wycombe (away) | 10.56 | 5.22 | 5.33 | 11.6 | 6 | 5.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Sheff Wed (home) | 8.75 | 5.38 | 3.38 | 9.5 | 5.25 | 4.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Stockport (home) | 9.33 | 5.11 | 4.22 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
Notts County players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Notts County players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Notts County players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 3+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Luka Smyth | attacker | 1 | 8 | 13% |
Wycombe shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Notts County stats & bet builder pages
Notts County recent matches
Notts County next match