Notts County Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Notts County Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Notts County are averaging 13.8 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.53 total fouls on average. That puts them 2nd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wycombe, a profile of referee Lewis Sandoe, and a full match-by-match log.
Notts County Fouls Questions
Which Notts County players commit the most fouls?
Lucas Ness leads with 23 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.53/g, 87% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Notts County player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Notts County's foul profile look this season?
Notts County are averaging 13.8 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 13.73 for a match-total of 27.53. That ranks 2nd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Notts County pick up one yellow card every 0.193 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Wycombe the page weights each Notts County defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Notts County fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Lewis Sandoe is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Notts County player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tom Iorpenda | midfielder | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 100% |
| Dean Campbell | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Matthew Dennis | attacker | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Max Sanders | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Oliver Cooper | midfielder | 9 | 20 | 2.22 | 89% |
| Darius Lipsiuc | midfielder | 8 | 14 | 1.75 | 88% |
| Jack Evans | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 88% |
| Lucas Ness | defender | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 87% |
| Jodi Jones | attacker | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 83% |
| Rory Finneran | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 83% |
| Hindolo Mustapha | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| Jacob Bedeau | defender | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 67% |
| James Gibbons | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Scott Robertson | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Lee Ndlovu | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Luka Smyth | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Alassana Jatta | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Daniel Kanu | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Nick Tsaroulla | midfielder | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 57% |
| Conor Grant | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 55% |
| Callum Roberts | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Jayden Luker | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Matt Palmer | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Emile Acquah | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
Notts County fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Oxford United | Home | 1-2 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Jacob Bedeau (5) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 2-0 | 12 | 13 | 25 | Rory Finneran (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford City | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 19 | 31 | Daniel Kanu (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Huddersfield Town | Away | 1-1 | 14 | 8 | 22 | Oliver Cooper (5) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | Oliver Cooper (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Home | 2-1 | 13 | 22 | 35 | Hindolo Mustapha (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Luton Town | Away | 2-2 | 18 | 15 | 33 | Darius Lipsiuc (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Leicester City | Home | 1-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Darius Lipsiuc (4) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Burnley | Away | 1-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | Oliver Cooper (4) |
| 25 May 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 3-0 | 13 | 19 | 32 | Lucas Ness (3) |
| 15 May 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 0-0 | 15 | 15 | 30 | Tom Iorpenda (3) |
| 10 May 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 0-1 | 15 | 8 | 23 | Lucas Ness (3) |
Notts County fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 13.8
- Fouls against per game
- 13.73
- Match total fouls per game
- 27.53
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 1 of 24
Notts County Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 13.63 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 88% | 63% |
| Away | 7 | 14 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.8 | 93% | 93% | 93% | 87% | 67% |
Notts County Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 16.38 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 7 | 10.71 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.73 | 80% | 73% | 73% | 60% | 60% |
Notts County Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 30 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 88% |
| Away | 7 | 24.71 | 86% | 86% | 71% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 27.53 | 93% | 93% | 87% | 73% | 60% |
Notts County Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 13.8 | 13.63 | 14 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.67 | 2.5 | 2.86 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.2 | 5.5 | 4.9 |
| Cards per foul | 19% | 18% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
Notts County Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 13.73 | 16.38 | 10.71 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 100% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
Notts County Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 27.53 | 30 | 24.71 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 93% | 100% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 87% | 100% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 73% | 100% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 60% | 88% | 29% |
Notts County 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Overall | 9 | 8.33 | 89% | 89% | 89% | 78% |
Notts County 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 9 | 6.78 | 89% | 78% | 78% | 67% |
Notts County 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 13.75 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Overall | 9 | 15.11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 89% |
Notts County fouls match by match 2026/2027
League One fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Notts County fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 12.67 | 13.33 | 26 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 13.8 | 14.6 | 28.4 | 100% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 13.67 | 11.33 | 25 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Notts County fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 13.75 | 13.38 | 27.13 | 88% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 49 | 11.59 | 12.84 | 24.43 | 73% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 48 | 9.73 | 11.75 | 21.48 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 0% |
Notts County next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wycombe (away) | 22.89 | 9.56 | 13.33 | 24.2 | 8.6 | 15.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Sheff Wed (home) | 23.38 | 12 | 11.38 | 24.25 | 12.75 | 11.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Stockport (home) | 17.44 | 7.78 | 9.67 | 19.5 | 9 | 10.5 |
Notts County players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Notts County players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Notts County players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Wycombe fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Notts County stats & bet builder pages
Notts County recent matches
Notts County next match