Wimbledon Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Wimbledon Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Wimbledon are averaging 2.8 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 22nd of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Sheff Wed, and a full match-by-match log.
Wimbledon Shots on Target Questions
Which Wimbledon players hit the most shots on target?
Jayden Stockley leads with 9 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (0.9/g, 50% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Wimbledon player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Wimbledon's SOT profile look this season?
Wimbledon are averaging 2.8 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5 for a match-total of 7.8. That ranks 22nd of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 10.3 shots per game and create 8.1 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Sheff Wed, the page weights each Wimbledon attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Wimbledon take 10.3 shots per game and put 2.8 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wimbledon fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Wimbledon are currently converting 25% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Wimbledon player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jayden Stockley | attacker | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 50% |
| Marcus Browne | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Andy Yiadom | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Ryan Anthony Johnson | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Myles Hippolyte | midfielder | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Aron Sasu | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| D. Sweeney | defender | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Steven Sessegnon | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| James Tilley | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Zack Nelson | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Ollie Harrison | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Callum Maycock | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| S. Seddon | defender | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Alistair Smith | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac Ogundere | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josef Bursik | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Donnell McNeilly | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe McDonnell | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Freddie Simmonds | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathan Bishop | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dujuan Richards | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Robert Junior Nkeng | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wimbledon shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Away | 2-1 | 5 | 8 | 13 | Jayden Stockley (2) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League One | Cambridge United | Away | 1-1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jayden Stockley (2) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | League One | Milton Keynes Dons | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | Steven Sessegnon (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Home | 1-0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | Zack Nelson (1) |
| 7 Sep 2026 | League One | Bromley | Away | 0-2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jayden Stockley (2) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Away | 4-1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jayden Stockley (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Wigan Athletic | Home | 1-0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | Ryan Anthony Johnson (1) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fulham | Away | 3-0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jayden Stockley (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Reading | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Ryan Anthony Johnson (1) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Huddersfield Town | Away | 3-0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Marcus Browne (1) |
Wimbledon shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 2.8
- Shots on target against per game
- 5
- Match total shots on target per game
- 7.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 18 of 24
Wimbledon Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2.25 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 3.17 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.8 | 50% | 30% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
Wimbledon Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 5.17 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 5 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
Wimbledon Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 8.33 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.8 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Wimbledon Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 2.8 | 2.25 | 3.17 |
| Total shots / match | 10.3 | 9.75 | 10.67 |
| Share of shots on target | 27% | 23% | 30% |
| Goals per shot on target | 25% | 22% | 26% |
| Shots on target per goal | 4 | 4.5 | 3.8 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Wimbledon Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 5 | 4.75 | 5.17 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Wimbledon Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 7.8 | 7 | 8.33 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Wimbledon shots on target match by match 2026/2027
League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Wimbledon shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 2.81 | 4.38 | 7.19 | 31% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 2.62 | 4.76 | 7.38 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 3.62 | 3.58 | 7.19 | 27% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 3.46 | 3.62 | 7.08 | 15% |
Wimbledon shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 2.89 | 4.67 | 7.56 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 3.5 | 6 | 9.5 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 3.13 | 4.11 | 7.24 | 35% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 3.5 | 4 | 7.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 49 | 3.92 | 2.8 | 6.71 | 27% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 3 | 4.33 | 7.33 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 7 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 50% |
Wimbledon next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Sheff Wed (away) | 8.75 | 5.38 | 3.38 | 8 | 5.5 | 2.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Mansfield (home) | 8.11 | 4 | 4.11 | 9.5 | 4 | 5.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Wycombe (home) | 10.56 | 5.22 | 5.33 | 9.25 | 4.25 | 5 |
Wimbledon players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Wimbledon players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 2+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Jayden Stockley | attacker | 4 | 11 | 36% |
Sheff Wed shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Wimbledon stats & bet builder pages
Wimbledon recent matches
Wimbledon next match