Wimbledon Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Wimbledon Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Wimbledon have recorded 84 interceptions across 9 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.3 per match. D. Sweeney leads the squad with 14 interceptions - 2.8 per game. S. Seddon is next with 14.
Wimbledon Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Wimbledon are averaging 9.3 interceptions per match - D. Sweeney leads that period with 14. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Wimbledon vs Sheff Wed on 17.10.2026.
Wimbledon Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Wimbledon average per game?
Wimbledon average 9.3 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.3 per match.
Who leads Wimbledon for interceptions?
D. Sweeney leads Wimbledon for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 14 in League One - an average of 2.8 per game. S. Seddon is second with 14.
How do Wimbledon's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wimbledon's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Wimbledon player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| D. Sweeney | defender | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 75% |
| S. Seddon | defender | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% |
| Alistair Smith | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 90% |
| Andy Yiadom | defender | 5 | 11 | 2.2 | 80% |
| Ryan Anthony Johnson | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 75% |
| Isaac Ogundere | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 86% |
| Jayden Stockley | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Zack Nelson | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 29% |
| Ollie Harrison | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Myles Hippolyte | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| James Tilley | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Freddie Simmonds | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Callum Maycock | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Aron Sasu | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Marcus Browne | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Dujuan Richards | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Robert Junior Nkeng | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Steven Sessegnon | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josef Bursik | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe McDonnell | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Donnell McNeilly | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathan Bishop | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wimbledon interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Plymouth | Away | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Away | 1-1 | 17 | | | |
| 17 Sep 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Home | 0-0 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Doncaster | Home | 1-0 | 4 | | | |
| 7 Sep 2026 | League One | Bromley | Away | 0-2 | 6 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Burton | Away | 4-1 | 13 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Wigan | Home | 1-0 | 8 | | | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fulham | Away | 3-0 | 9 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Reading | Home | 0-0 | 14 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Huddersfield | Away | 3-0 | 7 | | | |
Wimbledon interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.4
- Interceptions against per game
- 6.6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 16 of 24
Wimbledon Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 10.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.4 | 90% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Wimbledon Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 7.17 | 83% | 50% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.6 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 10% | 0% |
Wimbledon Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 13.75 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 17.5 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 16 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 10% |
Wimbledon Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.4 | 8 | 10.33 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Wimbledon Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 6.6 | 5.75 | 7.17 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Wimbledon Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16 | 13.75 | 17.5 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Wimbledon interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Wimbledon interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 8.44 | 7.63 | 16.06 | 44% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 8.03 | 7.31 | 15.34 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 7.08 | 8.92 | 16 | 46% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 7.31 | 9.15 | 16.46 | 54% |
Wimbledon interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 9 | 9.44 | 6.56 | 16 | 56% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 7.22 | 8.37 | 15.59 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 5.5 | 2 | 7.5 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 49 | 7.45 | 7.73 | 15.18 | 39% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 8.67 | 6.33 | 15 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0% |
Wimbledon next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Sheff Wed (away) | 16 | 8.5 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 8.75 | 6.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Mansfield (home) | 19.44 | 10.33 | 9.11 | 19.5 | 11.75 | 7.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Wycombe (home) | 16.44 | 8.22 | 8.22 | 16.5 | 9.75 | 6.75 |
Wimbledon players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Wimbledon players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Sheff Wed interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Wimbledon stats on Statz
Wimbledon stats & bet builder pages
Wimbledon recent matches
Wimbledon next match