How many crosses Altrincham attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Altrincham attempt 16.4 crosses per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.5, across 15 league games, while Scunthorpe United attempt the most with 18.6.
Sam Taylor has attempted the most crosses for Altrincham in 2026/2027, 58 in 16 appearances, 3.63 a game, ahead of Charlie Kirk with 38 and Aidan Barlow with 27, across all competitions.
Altrincham attempt more crosses at home, 14.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 12.0 in their last 10 away.
Altrincham attempted 33 crosses away at Sutton on 15 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 13.1 across their 18 games, and their fewest was none away at United of Manchester on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Total Crosses | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Taylor | 16 | 58 | 3.63 | 14 |
| Charlie Kirk | 14 | 38 | 2.71 | 9 |
| Aidan Barlow | 15 | 27 | 1.80 | 13 |
| Matty Kosylo | 14 | 21 | 1.50 | 10 |
| Jimmy Knowles | 13 | 18 | 1.38 | 8 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 10 | 15 | 1.50 | 5 |
| Otis Khan | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 7 |
| Lewis Banks | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 6 |
| Tom Crawford | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 |
| Lucas Weaver | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 3 |
| Remi Raymond | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Reuben Lopata White | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 |
| Kristian Dennis | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Kian Breckin | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Kane Hemmings | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Edward Jones | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Sam Barnes | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Liam Humbles | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Jack Hinchy | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| A. Forde | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| L. Farrell | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| H. Isted | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Owen Evans | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Andrew Firth | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jake Cooper | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Altrincham | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Carlisle (H) | National League | 2-4 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 20 | 6 | 26 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Yeovil (A) | National League | 1-2 | 18 | 8 | 26 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | United of Manchester (A) | FA Cup | 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | United of Manchester (H) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Aldershot (H) | National League | 3-1 | 19 | 9 | 28 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 3-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (A) | National League | 0-1 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 26 | 8 | 34 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 1-2 | 11 | 22 | 33 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool (H) | National League | 2-1 | 20 | 13 | 33 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Woking (A) | National League | 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Forest Green (A) | National League | 1-2 | 10 | 23 | 33 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 2-1 | 18 | 20 | 38 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boston Utd (A) | National League | 1-0 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Sutton (A) | National League | 1-0 | 33 | 1 | 34 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Southend (H) | National League | 1-3 | 8 | 15 | 23 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altrincham total crosses | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Altrincham total crosses | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Altrincham total crosses | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Altrincham total crosses | Over 18.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Altrincham total crosses | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total total crosses | Over 15.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total total crosses | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total total crosses | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total total crosses | Over 30.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total total crosses | Over 35.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |