How many corners each team takes, with home and away splits.
Updated 10 October 2026, after the last game
Grimsby Town have taken the most corners in League Two in 2026/2027, averaging 6.7 a game from their ten matches, with more than 5.5 in 80% of them. Salford City are next on 6.5.
Gillingham have taken the fewest corners in League Two in 2026/2027, averaging 3.3 a game from their ten matches, with more than 5.5 in just 20% of them. Tranmere Rovers are next on 3.5.
League Two teams have taken 5.0 corners a game on average in 2026/2027, across 114 matches, clearing 5.5 in 39% of them. That is marginally up from 4.9 a game in 2025/2026.
League Two teams take more corners at home in 2026/2027, 5.6 a game against 4.4 away from home, a gap of 1.2 a game or 27% more, across the 114 matches played so far.
Salford City have taken the most corners at home in League Two in 2026/2027, averaging 9.0 a game from their five home matches, with more than 5.5 in 80% of them. Bristol Rovers and Grimsby Town are next on 7.6.
York City have taken the most corners away from home in League Two in 2026/2027, averaging 6.5 a game from their four away matches, with more than 5.5 in 50% of them. Grimsby Town are next on 5.8.
Oldham Athletic took 14 corners against Swindon Town in a League Two match in 2026/2027, more than any side has managed in a single match.
Grimsby Town have gone over 5.5 corners in 80% of their League Two matches in 2026/2027, the highest rate in the league. York City are next on 67%.
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Corners taken per home match | Corners taken per away match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby Town | 10 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 5.8 | 90% | 80% | 80% | 70% | 40% |
| Salford City | 10 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 80% | 70% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
| York City | 9 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 56% | 33% |
| Bristol Rovers | 10 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 80% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Barnet | 8 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 5.3 | 75% | 75% | 63% | 38% | 38% |
| Chesterfield | 10 | 5.9 | 7.2 | 4.6 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 50% | 30% |
| Walsall | 9 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 5.4 | 89% | 67% | 56% | 56% | 33% |
| Oldham Athletic | 9 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 56% | 44% | 44% | 33% | 33% |
| Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
| Port Vale | 8 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 88% | 50% | 50% | 13% | 13% |
| Fleetwood Town | 10 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 3.8 | 70% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
| Northampton Town | 8 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 88% | 50% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Accrington Stanley | 10 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
| Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 4.9 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
| Exeter City | 10 | 4.6 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 60% | 40% | 30% | 20% | 20% |
| Rochdale | 10 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 60% | 50% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
| Swindon Town | 10 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
| Newport County | 10 | 4.2 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 60% | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
| Colchester United | 9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 67% | 33% | 22% | 11% | 11% |
| Cheltenham Town | 10 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 60% | 30% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Crawley Town | 8 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 63% | 25% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Rotherham United | 10 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 60% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
| Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Gillingham | 10 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 40% | 30% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Team | Games | Corners taken per match | Over 3.5 | Over 4.5 | Over 5.5 | Over 6.5 | Over 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 5 | 8.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Salford City | 5 | 7.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Accrington Stanley | 5 | 6.4 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Grimsby Town | 5 | 6.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shrewsbury Town | 5 | 6.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| York City | 5 | 6.2 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Oldham Athletic | 5 | 6.0 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Bristol Rovers | 5 | 5.6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Newport County | 5 | 5.6 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Port Vale | 5 | 5.6 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Walsall | 5 | 5.6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Fleetwood Town | 5 | 5.0 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Exeter City | 5 | 4.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Barnet | 5 | 4.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Crawley Town | 5 | 4.6 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Rochdale | 5 | 4.6 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Swindon Town | 5 | 4.6 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Cheltenham Town | 5 | 4.0 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Northampton Town | 5 | 4.0 | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tranmere Rovers | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Colchester United | 5 | 3.6 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Rotherham United | 5 | 3.6 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Crewe Alexandra | 5 | 3.2 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Gillingham | 5 | 2.6 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |