Yes, Stoke have taken 16 points over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 5.86 more than the 10.14 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Stoke create 0.98 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 9.79 in all, and have scored 17 goals from those chances, 7.21 more than that xG would expect.
Stoke allow 1.68 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 16.75 in all, and have conceded 16 goals from those chances, 0.75 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Justin Devenny has the most expected goals (xG) for Stoke over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 1.30 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; George Hirst is next with 1.29 xG.
Stoke have taken 5.9 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +7.2 goals against their xG, and +0.8 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 9.79 | 17 | +7.21 | 16.75 | 16 | +0.75 | 10.14 | 16 | +5.86 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 4.81 | 9 | +4.19 | 9.17 | 7 | +2.17 | 4.98 | 10 | +5.02 |
| Home | 5 | 4.62 | 10 | +5.38 | 5.38 | 6 | -0.62 | 6.15 | 9 | +2.85 |
| Away | 5 | 5.17 | 7 | +1.83 | 11.37 | 10 | +1.37 | 3.99 | 7 | +3.01 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | M'Boro (H) | 2-3 | 0.74 | 2.22 | 0.51 | 0 | L |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Bolton (A) | 1-2 | 1.02 | 3.37 | 0.33 | 3 | L |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Sheff Utd (H) | 2-1 | 0.73 | 0.45 | 1.56 | 3 | D |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Watford (A) | 1-2 | 1.37 | 0.40 | 2.12 | 3 | W |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Cardiff (A) | 1-1 | 0.95 | 2.73 | 0.46 | 1 | L |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Charlton (H) | 4-0 | 2.13 | 0.59 | 2.37 | 3 | W |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Norwich (H) | 1-0 | 0.27 | 1.04 | 0.64 | 3 | L |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Wolves (A) | 4-1 | 0.70 | 2.44 | 0.42 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | Championship | S'oton (A) | 3-1 | 1.13 | 2.43 | 0.66 | 0 | L |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Swansea (H) | 1-2 | 0.75 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Galbraith | midfielder | 10 | 900 | 0.64 | 3 | +2.36 | 0.06 |
| Jack McGlynn | midfielder | 6 | 392 | 0.26 | 2 | +1.74 | 0.06 |
| Sam Gallagher | attacker | 6 | 329 | 0.29 | 2 | +1.71 | 0.08 |
| Eric-Junior Bocat | defender | 10 | 801 | 0.67 | 2 | +1.33 | 0.07 |
| Justin Devenny | midfielder | 6 | 366 | 1.30 | 2 | +0.70 | 0.32 |
| Ben Johnson | defender | 9 | 810 | 0.56 | 1 | +0.44 | 0.06 |
| Lamine Cissé | attacker | 6 | 319 | 0.69 | 1 | +0.31 | 0.19 |
| Ben Wilmot | defender | 10 | 856 | 0.76 | 1 | +0.24 | 0.08 |
| Róbert BoženÃk | attacker | 7 | 231 | 0.92 | 1 | +0.08 | 0.36 |
| George Hirst | attacker | 9 | 406 | 1.29 | 1 | -0.29 | 0.29 |
| Sorba Thomas | attacker | 3 | 270 | 0.98 | 0 | -0.98 | 0.33 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 16 | 16 | 12.3 | 7 | 15.7 | 23 | +7.3 |
| 2 | Stoke City | 10 | 9.8 | 17 | 16.8 | 16 | 10.2 | 16 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 9.7 | 15 | 15.8 | 13 | 9.7 | 15 | +5.3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 10 | 17.8 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 15.6 | 20 | +4.4 |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 12.3 | 12 | 14.5 | 10 | 12.7 | 17 | +4.3 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 11.1 | 10 | 16.1 | 13 | 11 | 14 | +3 |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 18.5 | 20 | 11.1 | 14 | 18.3 | 21 | +2.7 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 10 | 10.9 | 14 | 17.3 | 14 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 9 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 14.5 | 15 | 18.3 | 18 | 11.5 | 13 | +1.5 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17.8 | 15 | 12.9 | 9 | 16.6 | 17 | +0.4 |
| 11 | Birmingham City | 10 | 18.1 | 17 | 12.6 | 11 | 17.2 | 17 | -0.2 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 10 | 24.6 | 29 | 12.9 | 12 | 19.3 | 19 | -0.3 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 10 | 13.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 14 | 14.7 | 14 | -0.7 |
| 14 | Watford | 10 | 11.2 | 8 | 19.3 | 19 | 9 | 8 | -1 |
| 15 | Millwall | 10 | 19.3 | 16 | 14.4 | 16 | 16.2 | 14 | -2.2 |
| 16 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 15.7 | 16 | 9.7 | 14 | 16.3 | 14 | -2.3 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 9 | 14.2 | 12 | 12.3 | 13 | 13.7 | 11 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 10 | 12.2 | 11 | 11.9 | 15 | 14.2 | 11 | -3.2 |
| 19 | Norwich City | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17.7 | 20 | 12.5 | 9 | -3.5 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 10 | 14.6 | 7 | 14.9 | 17 | 14.6 | 11 | -3.6 |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 13.4 | 15 | 16.3 | 19 | 11.8 | 8 | -3.8 |
| 22 | Derby County | 10 | 11.1 | 9 | 19.1 | 19 | 10.1 | 6 | -4.1 |
| 23 | Cardiff City | 10 | 21.3 | 16 | 14.2 | 15 | 17.6 | 10 | -7.6 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 12 | 8 | 15.3 | 20 | 12.1 | 4 | -8.1 |