Stoke Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Stoke Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Stoke have recorded 104 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.4 per match. B. Wilmot leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2.29 per game. E. Bocat is next with 15.
Stoke Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Stoke are averaging 10.4 interceptions per match - B. Wilmot leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Stoke vs Derby on 17.10.2026.
Stoke Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Stoke average per game?
Stoke average 10.4 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.4 per match.
Who leads Stoke for interceptions?
B. Wilmot leads Stoke for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in Championship - an average of 2.29 per game. E. Bocat is second with 15.
How do Stoke's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Stoke's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Stoke player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ben Wilmot | defender | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 70% |
| Eric-Junior Bocat | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Luke Graham | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 75% |
| Ben Johnson | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 | 50% |
| Djibril Soumaré | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 70% |
| Ethan Galbraith | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Jun-ho Bae | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Sam Gallagher | attacker | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Maksym Taloverov | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Luca Bombino | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Jack McGlynn | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 17% |
| Sorba Thomas | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| George Hirst | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Justin Devenny | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Lamine Cissé | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Bosun Lawal | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Junior Tchamadeu | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Ben Gibson | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Viktor Johansson | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Róbert BoženÃk | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Million Manhoef | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ben Pearson | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Svante Ingelsson | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Griffiths | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tomas Rigo | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Stoke interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | M'Boro | Home | 2-3 | 6 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Away | 1-2 | 3 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Sheff Utd | Home | 2-1 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 1-1 | 22 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Home | 4-0 | 6 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 1-0 | 14 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Away | 4-1 | 12 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Hull | Home | 1-1 | 4 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | S'oton | Away | 3-1 | 10 | | | |
Stoke interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.4
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.4
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 9 of 24
Stoke Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.4 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Stoke Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 6.8 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.4 | 100% | 70% | 50% | 20% | 10% |
Stoke Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 17.6 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.8 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Stoke Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.4 | 8 | 10.8 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Stoke Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.4 | 10 | 6.8 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Stoke Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17.8 | 18 | 17.6 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Stoke interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Stoke interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 8.79 | 8.57 | 17.36 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 7.79 | 8.04 | 15.82 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 8.04 | 9.39 | 17.43 | 54% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 7.4 | 8.73 | 16.13 | 47% |
Stoke interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 7 | 8.5 | 15.5 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 7.46 | 8.87 | 16.33 | 48% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 7 | 9.5 | 16.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 17 | 50% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 8.41 | 7.85 | 16.26 | 57% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 7.5 | 11 | 18.5 | 75% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 15.5 | 14.5 | 30 | 100% |
Stoke next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Derby (away) | 16 | 9.6 | 6.4 | 15.4 | 10.6 | 4.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (home) | 15.7 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 14.6 | 7.4 | 7.2 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Preston (home) | 18.7 | 10.5 | 8.2 | 19 | 11.4 | 7.6 |
Stoke players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Derby interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Stoke stats on Statz
Stoke stats & bet builder pages
Stoke recent matches
Stoke next match