How many shots on target Gateshead have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Gateshead have 2.8 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.6, across 15 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Gateshead concede 5.9 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 15 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
Luke Supyk has had the most shots on target for Gateshead in 2026/2027, six in 13 appearances, 0.46 a game, ahead of Jordy Hiwula with five and Frederick Issaka with five, across all competitions.
Jordy Hiwula is the Gateshead player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in four of their nine games in 2026/2027, 44%, ahead of Luke Supyk on 38% and Frederick Issaka on 33%.
Gateshead have had over 4.5 shots on target in three of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 18%, averaging 3.1 a game, with one of 10 away and two of seven at home, across all competitions.
Gateshead games have averaged 9.1 shots on target in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from six to 14 a game, and nine of those 17 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Gateshead have more shots on target at home, 4.0 a game in their last 10 home games against 2.6 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in three of those home games.
Gateshead had eight shots on target at home to Stafford Rangers on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 3.1 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none away at Forest Green Rovers on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Supyk | 13 | 6 | 0.46 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Frederick Issaka | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Spellman | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Lankshear | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| A. McCalmont | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Eguaibor | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Ferguson | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Chadwick | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Ferguson | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrelle Newton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Bone | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dom Telford | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Anifowose | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Holgate | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bowen | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Keon Lewis-Burgess | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rocco Coyle | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Jameson | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Gateshead | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (A) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 3 | 11 | 14 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-2 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 4-0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-6 | 3 | 11 | 14 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-0 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 1-1 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 2-1 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-1 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 1 | 11 | 12 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-0 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 2-1 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead shots on target | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Gateshead shots on target | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Gateshead shots on target | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Gateshead shots on target | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Gateshead shots on target | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |