How many goals Gateshead score and concede, and who scores most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Gateshead score 0.6 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.6, across 15 league games, while Boreham Wood score the most with 2.8.
Gateshead concede 2.3 goals per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.6, across 15 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 2.5.
Jordy Hiwula has scored the most goals for Gateshead in 2026/2027, two in nine appearances, 0.22 a game, ahead of David Eguaibor with one and Frederick Issaka with one, across all competitions.
Jordy Hiwula is the Gateshead player most likely to score, scoring in two of their nine games in 2026/2027, 22%, ahead of David Eguaibor on 13% and Frederick Issaka on 11%.
Gateshead have scored three or more goals in none of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 0%, averaging 0.6 a game, with none of 10 away and none of seven at home, across all competitions.
Gateshead games have averaged 2.9 goals in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to seven a game, and five of those 17 went over 3.5 goals.
Gateshead score more goals at home, 1.0 a game in their last 10 home games against 0.4 in their last 10 away, and had three or more goals in none of those home games.
Gateshead scored two goals at home to Woking on 15 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.6 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none away at Aldershot Town on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Goals | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordy Hiwula | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 |
| David Eguaibor | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 |
| Frederick Issaka | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Ferguson | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 |
| Peter Jameson | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Spellman | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Lankshear | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrelle Newton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Bone | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Dom Telford | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Anifowose | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| A. McCalmont | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Holgate | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| David Ferguson | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bowen | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Keon Lewis-Burgess | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Rocco Coyle | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Chadwick | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Supyk | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Home | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Gateshead | Opponent | Total | Gateshead first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (A) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead goals | Over 0.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Gateshead goals | Over 1.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Gateshead goals | Over 2.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Gateshead goals | Over 3.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Goals conceded | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Goals conceded | Over 1.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Goals conceded | Over 2.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Goals conceded | Over 3.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total goals | Over 4.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total goals | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Gateshead goals | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Goals conceded | 1.5 | 1.2 |
| Total goals | 1.9 | 1.3 |