How many fouls Gateshead commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Gateshead commit 13.8 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.5, across 14 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
Yes, Gateshead commit more fouls than they win: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 they committed 11.8 a game and opponents fouled them 11.7 times, 0.1 more a game, across all competitions.
Gateshead committed 20 fouls away at Wealdstone on 26 September, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.8 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Stafford Rangers on 17 October.
Ashley Boatswain, Michael Spellman and Luke Supyk have committed the most fouls for Gateshead in 2026/2027, 17 each across all competitions, ahead of Josh Home with 15, the next highest.
Michael Spellman is the Gateshead player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in eight of their 13 games in 2026/2027, 62%, ahead of Jack Robinson on 55% and Kyle Ferguson on 55%.
Gateshead have committed over 10.5 fouls in 11 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 65%, averaging 11.8 a game, with five of 10 away and six of seven at home, across all competitions.
Gateshead games have averaged 23.5 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 37 a game, and 10 of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Gateshead commit more fouls at home, 12.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 10.7 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those home games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Boatswain | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Michael Spellman | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Luke Supyk | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Josh Home | 15 | 15 | 1.00 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Alex Lankshear | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Robinson | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Frederick Issaka | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Fenton John | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| A. McCalmont | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Keon Lewis-Burgess | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Ferguson | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| David Ferguson | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| David Eguaibor | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rocco Coyle | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Billy Chadwick | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dom Telford | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Anifowose | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Holgate | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Bone | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrelle Newton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peter Jameson | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Gateshead | Opponent | Total | Gateshead first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 4 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 4 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (A) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 7 | 12 | 19 | |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-2 | 19 | 18 | 37 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 0-1 | 11 | 15 | 26 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 4-0 | 20 | 15 | 35 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-6 | 14 | 13 | 27 | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 11 | 21 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 1-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 8 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 2-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-1 | 18 | 15 | 33 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-0 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 10 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 5 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Gateshead fouls | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Gateshead fouls | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Gateshead fouls | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Gateshead fouls | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |