How many fouls Gateshead win, and who is fouled most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Gateshead win 13.4 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.4, across 14 league games, while Worthing win the most with 15.9.
Alex Lankshear has been fouled the most for Gateshead in 2026/2027, 15 times in 14 appearances, 1.07 a game, ahead of Luke Supyk with 14 and David Ferguson with 13, across all competitions.
David Ferguson is the Gateshead player most likely to be fouled, fouled at least once in six of their eight games in 2026/2027, 75%, ahead of Alex Lankshear on 57% and Jack Robinson on 55%.
Gateshead have won over 10.5 fouls in 12 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 71%, averaging 11.7 a game, with six of 10 away and six of seven at home, across all competitions.
Gateshead win more fouls at home, 12.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 10.7 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those home games.
Gateshead won 18 fouls away at Aldershot Town on 31 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.7 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Stafford Rangers on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Fouls won | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Lankshear | 14 | 15 | 1.07 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Luke Supyk | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
| David Ferguson | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Michael Spellman | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Fenton John | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ashley Boatswain | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Robinson | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Ferguson | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| David Eguaibor | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Billy Chadwick | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Williams | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keon Lewis-Burgess | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Anifowose | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Frederick Issaka | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| A. McCalmont | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Chapman | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Rocco Coyle | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordy Hiwula | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Peter Jameson | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Holgate | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrelle Newton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Bone | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dom Telford | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Smith | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Gateshead | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 18 | 10 | 28 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Boston United (A) | National League | 2-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (A) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Stafford Rangers (H) | FA Cup | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-2 | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 0-1 | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 4-0 | 15 | 20 | 35 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 1-6 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 1-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 1-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 0-1 | 15 | 18 | 33 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 3-0 | 6 | 16 | 22 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-0 | 17 | 20 | 37 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 2-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateshead fouls won | Over 9.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Gateshead fouls won | Over 10.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Gateshead fouls won | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Gateshead fouls won | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Gateshead fouls won | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Gateshead fouls committed | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Gateshead fouls committed | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Gateshead fouls committed | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Gateshead fouls committed | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Gateshead fouls committed | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |