How the Statz model rates every side's attack and defence, and who is strongest right now.
Updated 12 October 2026
Huddersfield Town are the strongest side in League One, top of the Statz Power Rankings dated 11 October 2026 with an Overall Rating of +0.50, built from an Attack Rating of 1.69 and a Defence Rating of 1.19. Plymouth Argyle are next on +0.49.
Bromley are the weakest side in League One, bottom of the Statz Power Rankings dated 11 October 2026 with an Overall Rating of -0.73, built from an Attack Rating of 1.12 and a Defence Rating of 1.85. AFC Wimbledon are just above on -0.45.
Luton Town have the best attack in League One according to the Statz Power Rankings, with an Attack Rating of 1.83 expected goals a game against an average side, as of 11 October 2026. Plymouth Argyle are next on 1.82.
Bradford City have the best defence in League One according to the Statz Power Rankings, with a Defence Rating of 0.86 expected goals conceded a game against an average side, as of 11 October 2026. Stevenage are next on 1.05.
Reading have improved more than any other side in League One according to the Statz Power Rankings, their Overall Rating up 0.18 to +0.36 over the 30 days to 11 October 2026. Cambridge United are next, up 0.14.
Milton Keynes Dons have declined further than any other side in League One according to the Statz Power Rankings, their Overall Rating down 0.12 to -0.05 over the 30 days to 11 October 2026. Blackpool are next, down 0.11.
Leicester City are 17th in the 2026/2027 League One table but 4th in the Statz Power Rankings, with an Overall Rating of +0.46, further ahead of their league position than any other club.
AFC Wimbledon are 11th in the 2026/2027 League One table but 23rd in the Statz Power Rankings, with an Overall Rating of -0.45, further behind their league position than any other club.
| Rank | Team | Attack | Defence | Overall | Change over 7 days | Change over 30 days | League position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield Town | 1.69 | 1.19 | +0.50 | -0.01 | +0.06 | 4 |
| 2 | Plymouth Argyle | 1.82 | 1.33 | +0.49 | -0.02 | +0.12 | 1 |
| 3 | Stockport County | 1.73 | 1.26 | +0.47 | +0.02 | +0.13 | 3 |
| 4 | Leicester City | 1.72 | 1.25 | +0.46 | -0.04 | -0.05 | 17 |
| 5 | Sheffield Wednesday | 1.71 | 1.27 | +0.44 | +0.07 | -0.02 | 7 |
| 6 | Luton Town | 1.83 | 1.40 | +0.44 | +0.09 | +0.05 | 13 |
| 7 | Reading | 1.68 | 1.31 | +0.36 | +0.12 | +0.18 | 6 |
| 8 | Oxford United | 1.50 | 1.22 | +0.29 | -0.01 | +0.01 | 8 |
| 9 | Bradford City | 1.08 | 0.86 | +0.22 | +0.04 | +0.08 | 2 |
| 10 | Wycombe Wanderers | 1.69 | 1.50 | +0.20 | -0.05 | +0.07 | 15 |
| 11 | Stevenage | 1.14 | 1.05 | +0.10 | +0.07 | +0.11 | 9 |
| 12 | Cambridge United | 1.28 | 1.31 | -0.02 | +0.06 | +0.14 | 5 |
| 13 | Doncaster Rovers | 1.32 | 1.34 | -0.02 | -0.02 | +0.03 | 16 |
| 14 | Milton Keynes Dons | 1.31 | 1.36 | -0.05 | -0.09 | -0.12 | 23 |
| 15 | Mansfield Town | 1.26 | 1.38 | -0.12 | -0.02 | -0.04 | 14 |
| 16 | Blackpool | 1.34 | 1.57 | -0.23 | 0.00 | -0.11 | 18 |
| 17 | Barnsley | 1.38 | 1.61 | -0.23 | +0.01 | -0.01 | 20 |
| 18 | Notts County | 1.10 | 1.36 | -0.25 | 0.00 | -0.10 | 22 |
| 19 | Burton Albion | 1.08 | 1.40 | -0.33 | 0.00 | -0.05 | 10 |
| 20 | Leyton Orient | 1.14 | 1.47 | -0.33 | -0.03 | -0.10 | 12 |
| 21 | Peterborough United | 1.48 | 1.82 | -0.34 | +0.01 | -0.04 | 19 |
| 22 | Wigan Athletic | 1.15 | 1.53 | -0.38 | -0.06 | -0.10 | 24 |
| 23 | AFC Wimbledon | 1.11 | 1.56 | -0.45 | +0.01 | -0.01 | 11 |
| 24 | Bromley | 1.12 | 1.85 | -0.73 | -0.01 | -0.06 | 21 |