How many shots Celtic take, and who shoots most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Celtic take 20.9 shots per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 14.5, across 12 league games, ahead of Rangers, the next highest with 19.6.
Celtic concede 11.3 shots per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 14.4, across 12 league games, while Dundee concede the most with 17.7.
Camilo Durán has had the most shots for Celtic in 2026/2027, 54 in 17 appearances, 3.18 a game, ahead of Benjamin Nygren with 37 and Kasper Høgh with 27, across all competitions.
Camilo Durán is the Celtic player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 13 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 76%, ahead of Haissem Hassan on 57% and Benjamin Nygren on 53%.
Celtic have had over 13.5 shots in 14 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 82%, averaging 18.5 a game, with seven of eight away and seven of nine at home, across all competitions.
Celtic games have averaged 33.6 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 20 to 48 a game, and 14 of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Celtic take more shots away from home, 19.5 a game in their last 10 away games against 17.1 in their last 10 at home, and went over 13.5 shots in eight of those away games.
Celtic take fewer shots in the first half, 6.6 a game before the break against 10.3 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in five of those 10.
Celtic had 33 shots away at Kilmarnock on 9 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 18.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was five at home to Rangers on 20 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 54 | 3.18 | 14 | 13 | 12 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 37 | 2.18 | 13 | 9 | 7 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 27 | 1.93 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 8 | 8 | 3 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 21 | 1.40 | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 21 | 1.31 | 11 | 8 | 2 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 17 | 1.21 | 9 | 5 | 3 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 15 | 2.14 | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 15 | 1.00 | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 10 | 0.59 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jota | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total | Celtic first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 24 | 6 | 30 | 10 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee United (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 29 | 11 | 40 | 10 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 6 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta de Vigo (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 2 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 11 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 6 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 10 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 1 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 7 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 12 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 27 | 9 | 36 | 13 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 8 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 8 | 40 | 48 | 5 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 7 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 33 | 10 | 43 | 16 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 10 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic shots | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celtic shots | Over 12.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celtic shots | Over 13.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celtic shots | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Celtic shots | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Celtic shots | 6.6 | 10.3 |
| Shots conceded | 7.1 | 7.3 |
| Total shots | 13.7 | 17.6 |