How many saves Sam Johnstone makes and goals he concedes each game.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Scottish Premiership 2026/2027 · 4 appearances
Sam Johnstone has made 4 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027. As a goalkeeper, their primary contributions are defensive — they carry an average match rating of 6.7 and have picked up 0 yellow cards this season.
Goalkeeper Bet Builder markets remain niche — the headline angles for Sam Johnstone are clean-sheet legs and the occasional cards-market shout. The 0 yellow cards across 4 games are the volume-driver here.
Sam Johnstone is Celtic's first-choice goalkeeper in Scottish Premiership this season, starting 4 games. Bet Builder usage tends to layer clean-sheet legs around the team's defensive form.
Goalkeeper bet builder options are limited, but Sam Johnstone has committed 1+ fouls in 0% of Scottish Premiership appearances and has 0 bookings in 4 games. Celtic's next fixture is against BeÅŸiktaÅŸ on Thu 5th Nov.
Sam Johnstone has made 4 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027 and picked up 0 yellow cards in those games, committing at least one foul in 0% of them. Every appearance is in the match-by-match table on this page, with saves and goals conceded.
Sam Johnstone has an average match rating of 6.7 across 4 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 yellow cards in those games. Their last 4 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Sam Johnstone has 0 yellow cards in 4 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, and has committed at least one foul in 0% of those games, 0 fouls per game on average. They committed 0 fouls in their last 4 games.
Sam Johnstone plays as a goalkeeper for Celtic in 2026/2027 and has made 4 Scottish Premiership appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 0% of those games.
Sam Johnstone plays for Celtic and has made 4 Scottish Premiership appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 4 games for Celtic brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Sam Johnstone's next game is Celtic against BeÅŸiktaÅŸ on Thu 5th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 shots on target from their last 4 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027.
Sam Johnstone played 17 games in 2025/26, for Wolverhampton Wanderers across 3 competitions: Premier League, FA Cup and Carabao Cup, a total of 1,530 minutes on the pitch, with 1 assist and 0 yellow cards across the season.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FA Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Carabao Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Assists | 0.04 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.03 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.02 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.04 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.01 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | Scottish Premiership | Falkirk (away) | 2-0 | L | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.00 | 46 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Dundee United (home) | 2-2 | D | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Hibernian (away) | 1-2 | W | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 62 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 Oct | Europa League | Celta de Vigo (home) | 1-2 | L | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 59 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 Sep | Scottish Premiership | St. Johnstone (away) | 0-1 | W | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 38 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 Mar | FA Cup | Liverpool (home) | 1-3 | L | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 32 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 15 Feb | FA Cup | Grimsby Town (away) | 0-1 | W | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 25 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 10 Jan | FA Cup | Shrewsbury Town (home) | 6-1 | W | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 20 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Dec | Premier League | Arsenal (away) | 2-1 | L | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.00 | 36 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 Dec | Premier League | Manchester United (home) | 1-4 | L | Goalkeeper | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 33 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 37.1 | 27.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa League | Celtic | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.53 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Celtic | Loan |
| 30 Aug 2024 | Crystal Palace | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Transfer |