How many goals, shots and fouls Luke McCowan gets each game.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Scottish Premiership 2026/2027 · 5 appearances
Luke McCowan has made 5 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, recording 1 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 0.4 tackles per game, Luke McCowan also commits 0.2 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.7. They have picked up 0 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 2 tackles and 1 fouls in Luke McCowan's last 5 Scottish Premiership games, plus 1 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Luke McCowan in that conversation.
Luke McCowan operates in Celtic's central-midfield unit in Scottish Premiership 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (0.4 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 0 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Luke McCowan has made 1+ tackles in 40% of Scottish Premiership appearances (2/5). They have committed 1+ fouls in 20% of games (1/5), with 0 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 2 tackles, 1 fouls, 1 goals. Celtic's next fixture is against BeÅŸiktaÅŸ on Thu 5th Nov.
Luke McCowan averages 0.4 tackles per Scottish Premiership game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 40% of their 5 appearances for Celtic, 2 tackles in all. They made 2 tackles in their last 5 games.
Luke McCowan commits 0.2 fouls per Scottish Premiership game in 2026/2027, at least one in 20% of their 5 appearances for Celtic, and has picked up 0 yellow cards. They committed 1 foul in their last 5 games.
Luke McCowan has made at least one tackle in 40% of their 5 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 20%, the hit rates behind a midfielder's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 1 goal, 0 assists and 0 yellow cards for Celtic.
Luke McCowan has an average match rating of 6.7 across 5 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, with 1 goal, 0 assists and 0 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 1 goal and 0 assists.
Luke McCowan plays as a midfielder for Celtic in 2026/2027 and has made 5 Scottish Premiership appearances in that role so far, with 1 goal, 0 assists and 0 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 20% of those games.
Luke McCowan plays for Celtic and has made 5 Scottish Premiership appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 1 goal and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Celtic brought 1 goal and 0 assists.
Luke McCowan's next game is Celtic against BeÅŸiktaÅŸ on Thu 5th Nov, and they go into it with 1 goal, 0 assists and 1 shot on target from their last 5 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027.
Luke McCowan scored 2 goals and made 1 assist in 2025/26, from 35 appearances for Celtic across 3 competitions: Scottish Premiership, Europa League and Champions League, with 42 shots (12 on target), 30 key passes, 24 tackles, 1,415 minutes played and 2 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 30 | 1239 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 10 | 2 |
| Europa League | Celtic | 4 | 162 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Champions League | Celtic | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | 29.00 |
| Assists | - | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.50 | - |
| Shots | - | 30% (3/10) | - | 1.14 | 1.62 |
| Shots on Target | - | 10% (1/10) | - | 1.83 | 5.50 |
| Key Passes | - | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | - | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.22 | 2.00 |
| Fouls Drawn | - | 30% (3/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Tackles | - | 50% (5/10) | - | - | 2.00 |
| Yellow Cards | - | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.25 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | Scottish Premiership | Falkirk (away) | 2-0 | L | - | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Sep | Scottish Premiership | Rangers (home) | 0-1 | L | Right Wing | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Sep | Europa League | Ferencvárosi (home) | 1-3 | L | - | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.13 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Falkirk (home) | 2-1 | W | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Champions League | LASK Linz (away) | 5-1 | L | - | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5.5 | 0.00 | 22 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Kilmarnock (away) | 1-5 | W | - | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.17 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Dundee (home) | 1-0 | W | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 May | Scottish Premiership | Rangers (home) | 3-1 | W | Right Midfield | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.00 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 May | Scottish Premiership | Hibernian (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.4 | 0.04 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Apr | Scottish Premiership | St. Mirren (home) | 1-0 | W | - | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 25 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 0.03 | 13.6 | 10.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 2 games | 20 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 5 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2026/2027 | Champions League | Celtic | 1 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5.48 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa League | Celtic | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2025/2026 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 30 | 1239 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 10 | 28 | 21 | 20 | 2 | 6.75 |
| 2025/2026 | Europa League | Celtic | 4 | 162 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2025/2026 | Champions League | Celtic | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2024/2025 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 33 | 1301 | 6 | 7 | 47 | 19 | 42 | 18 | 24 | 0 | 7.28 |
| 2024/2025 | Scottish Premiership | Dundee | 3 | 270 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7.72 |
| 2024/2025 | Champions League | Celtic | 3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | Dundee | Celtic | Transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1 | 0.99 | 13th of 75 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.99 | 36th of 75 |
| Aerials won | 3 | 2.97 | 46th of 75 |
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.99 | 51st of 75 |
| xG | 0.17 | 0.17 | 57th of 75 |
| Key passes | 2 | 1.98 | 59th of 75 |
| Fouls won | 2 | 1.98 | 60th of 75 |
| Interceptions | 1 | 0.99 | 61st of 75 |