How many aerial duels Celtic win, and who wins most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Cameron Carter-Vickers has won the most aerial duels for Celtic in 2026/2027, 52 in 11 appearances, 4.73 a game, ahead of Liam Scales with 41 and Dane Murray with 34, across all competitions.
Celtic win more aerial duels at home, 17.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 16.5 in their last 10 away.
Celtic won 29 aerial duels away at LASK Linz on 25 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 16.3 across their 17 games, and their fewest was seven away at Benfica on 15 October.
| Player | Apps | Aerials Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 52 | 4.73 | 10 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 41 | 2.93 | 14 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 34 | 3.78 | 8 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 27 | 2.70 | 9 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 22 | 1.29 | 12 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 7 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 7 |
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 11 | 0.65 | 9 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 7 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 7 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 8 | 0.47 | 6 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 3 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jota | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 23 | 17 | 40 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 16 | 10 | 26 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 15 | 13 | 28 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 28 | 31 | 59 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 22 | 12 | 34 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 20 | 6 | 26 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 18 | 7 | 25 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 29 | 26 | 55 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 10 | 13 | 23 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 20 | 15 | 35 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic aerials won | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic aerials won | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic aerials won | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celtic aerials won | Over 18.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celtic aerials won | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent aerials won | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent aerials won | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent aerials won | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent aerials won | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent aerials won | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total aerials won | Over 15.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total aerials won | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total aerials won | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total aerials won | Over 30.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total aerials won | Over 35.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |