How many interceptions Celtic make, and who makes most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Celtic make 8.3 interceptions per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 8.4, across 12 league games, while Dundee United make the most with 10.1.
Colby Donovan has made the most interceptions for Celtic in 2026/2027, 23 in 17 appearances, 1.35 a game, ahead of Callum McGregor with 20 and Mika Baur with 16, across all competitions.
Celtic make more interceptions at home, 9.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 7.8 in their last 10 away.
Celtic made 13 interceptions at home to Celta on 22 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.9 across their 17 games, and their fewest was four at home to Aberdeen on 2 September.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 23 | 1.35 | 12 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 20 | 1.25 | 10 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 10 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 9 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 8 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 6 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 7 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 5 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 3 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 4 | 0.24 | 4 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Jota | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 6 | 9 | 15 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 11 | 6 | 17 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 9 | 7 | 16 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 4 | 15 | 19 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 12 | 20 | 32 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 10 | 15 | 25 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Celtic interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Celtic interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Celtic interceptions | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celtic interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |