How many long balls Celtic play, and who plays most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Viljami Sinisalo has played the most long balls for Celtic in 2026/2027, 115 in 12 appearances, 9.58 a game, ahead of Kieran Tierney with 99 and Liam Scales with 89, across all competitions.
Celtic play more long balls away from home, 48.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 41.4 in their last 10 at home.
Celtic played 76 long balls away at LASK Linz on 25 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 43.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was 23 at home to Dundee Utd on 28 October.
| Player | Apps | Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 115 | 9.58 | 12 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 99 | 6.60 | 15 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 89 | 6.36 | 12 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 74 | 4.35 | 16 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 54 | 5.40 | 9 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 50 | 4.55 | 10 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 43 | 2.87 | 15 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 33 | 6.60 | 4 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 31 | 1.94 | 14 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 27 | 3.00 | 9 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 24 | 1.71 | 9 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 18 | 1.06 | 12 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 16 | 2.67 | 5 |
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 9 | 0.53 | 7 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 4 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 3 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 4 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | 2 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 1 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Jota | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 60 | 70 | 130 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 23 | 37 | 60 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 44 | 73 | 117 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 38 | 42 | 80 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 41 | 58 | 99 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 33 | 41 | 74 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 46 | 37 | 83 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 74 | 81 | 155 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 39 | 45 | 84 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 31 | 52 | 83 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 37 | 65 | 102 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 36 | 55 | 91 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 33 | 55 | 88 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 76 | 74 | 150 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 40 | 49 | 89 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 49 | 48 | 97 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 39 | 53 | 92 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic long balls | Over 30.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Celtic long balls | Over 35.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Celtic long balls | Over 40.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Celtic long balls | Over 45.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celtic long balls | Over 50.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 40.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 45.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 50.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total long balls | Over 70.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total long balls | Over 80.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total long balls | Over 90.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total long balls | Over 100.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total long balls | Over 110.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |