How many passes Celtic make, and who makes most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Celtic make 604.5 passes per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 440.4, across 12 league games, ahead of Motherwell, the next highest with 532.1.
Liam Scales has made the most passes for Celtic in 2026/2027, 1165 in 14 appearances, 83.21 a game, ahead of Callum McGregor with 1124 and Kieran Tierney with 792, across all competitions.
Celtic make more passes away from home, 613.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 575.8 in their last 10 at home.
Celtic made 764 passes away at Motherwell on 11 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 597.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was 433 at home to Rangers on 20 September.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Scales | 14 | 1165 | 83.21 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 1124 | 70.25 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 792 | 52.80 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 786 | 71.45 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 763 | 76.30 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 726 | 42.71 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 643 | 42.87 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 620 | 36.47 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 576 | 48.00 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 572 | 63.56 |
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 293 | 17.24 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 266 | 38.00 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 258 | 18.43 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 225 | 45.00 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 215 | 15.36 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 203 | 14.50 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 143 | 23.83 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 119 | 10.82 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 108 | 13.50 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 102 | 51.00 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 96 | 32.00 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 86 | 12.29 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 75 | 10.71 |
| Jota | 4 | 74 | 18.50 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 50 | 25.00 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 28 | 9.33 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 23 | 11.50 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 12 | 6.00 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 12 | 1.71 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 598 | 262 | 860 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 639 | 335 | 974 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 570 | 357 | 927 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 494 | 647 | 1141 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 491 | 525 | 1016 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 509 | 576 | 1085 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 764 | 389 | 1153 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 433 | 362 | 795 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 594 | 361 | 955 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 583 | 385 | 968 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 528 | 354 | 882 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 746 | 377 | 1123 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 583 | 459 | 1042 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 648 | 574 | 1222 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 659 | 354 | 1013 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 662 | 370 | 1032 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 654 | 340 | 994 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic passes | Over 525.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic passes | Over 550.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic passes | Over 575.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Celtic passes | Over 600.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Celtic passes | Over 625.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent passes | Over 525.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent passes | Over 550.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent passes | Over 575.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent passes | Over 600.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent passes | Over 625.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total passes | Over 950.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 975.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 1,000.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 1,025.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total passes | Over 1,050.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |