How many passes Celtic complete, and who completes most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Callum McGregor has completed the most passes for Celtic in 2026/2027, 1049 in 16 appearances, 65.56 a game, ahead of Liam Scales with 1048 and Auston Trusty with 710, across all competitions.
Celtic complete more passes away from home, 538.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 502.8 in their last 10 at home.
Celtic completed 703 passes away at Motherwell on 11 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 524.9 across their 17 games, and their fewest was 320 at home to Rangers on 20 September.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 1049 | 65.56 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 1048 | 74.86 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 710 | 71.00 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 707 | 64.27 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 672 | 44.80 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 622 | 36.59 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 572 | 38.13 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 540 | 31.76 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 530 | 58.89 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 501 | 41.75 |
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 237 | 13.94 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 228 | 32.57 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 204 | 14.57 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 200 | 40.00 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 185 | 13.21 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 146 | 10.43 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 122 | 20.33 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 110 | 10.00 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 88 | 44.00 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 82 | 10.25 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 79 | 26.33 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 67 | 9.57 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 64 | 9.14 |
| Jota | 4 | 52 | 13.00 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 41 | 20.50 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 24 | 8.00 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 22 | 11.00 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 12 | 6.00 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 9 | 1.29 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 514 | 168 | 682 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 569 | 260 | 829 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 487 | 270 | 757 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 436 | 579 | 1015 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 424 | 456 | 880 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 455 | 526 | 981 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 703 | 333 | 1036 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 320 | 251 | 571 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 533 | 288 | 821 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 522 | 299 | 821 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 447 | 269 | 716 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 691 | 317 | 1008 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 528 | 388 | 916 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 544 | 465 | 1009 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 585 | 290 | 875 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 602 | 301 | 903 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 563 | 248 | 811 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic accurate passes | Over 450.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Celtic accurate passes | Over 475.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic accurate passes | Over 500.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Celtic accurate passes | Over 525.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celtic accurate passes | Over 550.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent accurate passes | Over 450.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate passes | Over 475.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent accurate passes | Over 500.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent accurate passes | Over 525.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent accurate passes | Over 550.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total accurate passes | Over 800.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total accurate passes | Over 825.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate passes | Over 850.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total accurate passes | Over 875.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total accurate passes | Over 900.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |