How many goals, shots and fouls James Forrest gets each game.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Scottish Premiership 2026/2027 · 9 appearances
James Forrest has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, contributing 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.3 shots per game with 0.8 on target, James Forrest carries a match rating of 6.7. They have been booked 1 times this season.
Recent-form snapshot: 0 goals, 0 assists and 4 shots on target across James Forrest's last 5 Scottish Premiership games. Wide attackers carry the broadest set of Bet Builder markets — anytime scorer, 1+ shots, 1+ shots on target, 1+ assist — and James Forrest is no exception.
James Forrest plays as a wide attacker for Celtic in Scottish Premiership 2026/2027, splitting output between goals (0), assists (0) and shot creation. 1.3 shots per game suggests a player who carries plenty of the attacking load even when not on the scoresheet.
For Bet Builder legs, James Forrest's strongest markets are 1+ shots on target (56% — 5/9) and anytime scorer (0% — 0/9). They have committed 1+ fouls in 11% of Scottish Premiership appearances. Last 5 games: 0 goals, 0 assists, 4 shots on target. Celtic's next fixture is against Beşiktaş on Thu 5th Nov.
James Forrest has 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, scoring in 0% of those games and assisting in 0%. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists, from 1.3 shots per game across the season.
James Forrest averages 0.8 shots on target per Scottish Premiership game in 2026/2027, from 1.3 shots, and has hit the target at least once in 56% of their 9 appearances for Celtic. They had 4 shots on target in their last 5 games.
James Forrest has had at least one shot on target in 56% of their 9 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027 and scored in 0%, the hit rates behind a wide player's most common bet builder legs. They have also committed at least one foul in 11% of those games.
James Forrest has an average match rating of 6.7 across 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for Celtic in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
James Forrest plays as a winger for Celtic in 2026/2027 and has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 11% of those games.
James Forrest plays for Celtic and has made 9 Scottish Premiership appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Celtic brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
James Forrest's next game is Celtic against BeÅŸiktaÅŸ on Thu 5th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 4 shots on target from their last 5 Scottish Premiership appearances in 2026/2027.
James Forrest scored 1 goal and made 1 assist in 2025/26, from 33 appearances for Celtic across 3 competitions: Scottish Premiership, Europa League and Champions League, with 27 shots (6 on target), 17 key passes, 12 tackles, 1,009 minutes played and 1 yellow card.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 27 | 766 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| Europa League | Celtic | 4 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Champions League | Celtic | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 0% (0/10) | - | 4.50 | 34.00 |
| Assists | - | 0% (0/10) | - | 5.50 | - |
| Shots | - | 70% (7/10) | - | 1.17 | 1.67 |
| Shots on Target | - | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.83 | 6.00 |
| Key Passes | - | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | - | 10% (1/10) | - | 3.25 | 13.00 |
| Fouls Drawn | - | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | - | 30% (3/10) | - | - | 2.63 |
| Yellow Cards | - | 10% (1/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov | Scottish Premiership | Falkirk (away) | 2-0 | L | - | 45 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.42 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Oct | Europa League | Celta de Vigo (home) | 1-2 | L | - | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 Oct | Scottish Premiership | Hearts (home) | 7-1 | W | - | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Sep | Scottish Premiership | Rangers (home) | 0-1 | L | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.02 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Sep | Europa League | Ferencvárosi (home) | 1-3 | L | Left Midfield | 57 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.18 | 20 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 Sep | Scottish Premiership | St. Johnstone (away) | 0-1 | W | - | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.22 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Scottish Premiership | St. Mirren (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Sep | Scottish Premiership | Aberdeen (home) | 3-0 | W | - | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.04 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Falkirk (home) | 2-1 | W | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.10 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug | Scottish Premiership | Kilmarnock (away) | 1-5 | W | - | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.47 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 28 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 0.14 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 9 | 198 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.74 |
| 2026/2027 | Europa League | Celtic | 2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2025/2026 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 27 | 766 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2025/2026 | Europa League | Celtic | 4 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.42 |
| 2025/2026 | Champions League | Celtic | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2024/2025 | Scottish Premiership | Celtic | 23 | 908 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 9 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2024/2025 | Champions League | Celtic | 4 | 60 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.01 |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.45 | 18th of 74 |
| Successful dribbles | 6 | 2.73 | 19th of 74 |
| Shots on target | 7 | 3.18 | 20th of 74 |
| Accurate crosses | 3 | 1.36 | 20th of 74 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.45 | 25th of 74 |
| Ball recoveries | 14 | 6.36 | 29th of 74 |
| Accurate passes | 81 | 36.82 | 35th of 74 |
| xG | 1.33 | 0.6 | 37th of 74 |