How much xG Celtic create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Celtic create 2.46 expected goals per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the joint most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 1.67, across 12 league games, ahead of Rangers, the next highest with 2.46.
Camilo Durán has created the most expected goals for Celtic in 2026/2027, 9.00 in 17 appearances, 0.53 a game, ahead of Benjamin Nygren with 5.00 and Kasper Høgh with 4.00, across all competitions.
Celtic create more expected goals away from home, 2.43 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.75 in their last 10 at home.
Celtic created 5.75 expected goals away at Kilmarnock on 9 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 2.05 across their 17 games, and their fewest was 0.40 at home to Rangers on 20 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camilo Durán | 17 | 9 | 0.53 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Benjamin Nygren | 17 | 5 | 0.29 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Kasper Høgh | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Hyun-jun Yang | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Osmand | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieran Tierney | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Mika Baur | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Arne Engels | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Reo Hatate | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lotomba | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Ralston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alistair Johnston | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jota | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Johnstone | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke McCowan | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Sørensen | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane Murray | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Auston Trusty | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Forrest | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Carter-Vickers | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Viljami Sinisalo | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Tounekti | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Scales | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haissem Hassan | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum McGregor | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Colby Donovan | 17 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celtic | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Falkirk (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-0 | 2.48 | 0.93 | 3.41 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-2 | 2.31 | 0.74 | 3.05 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Hibernian (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 1.12 | 0.99 | 2.11 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celta (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 0.65 | 1.42 | 2.07 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 7-1 | 2.93 | 1.72 | 4.65 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Benfica (A) | Europa League | 4-1 | 1.61 | 2.81 | 4.42 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Motherwell (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-2 | 3.56 | 1.69 | 5.25 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Rangers (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 0.40 | 1.57 | 1.97 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Ferencvárosi (H) | Europa League | 1-3 | 1.33 | 1.54 | 2.87 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 1.83 | 1.05 | 2.88 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 2.86 | 2.12 | 4.98 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 3-0 | 2.01 | 0.90 | 2.91 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1.73 | 0.43 | 2.16 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (A) | Champions League | 5-1 | 0.73 | 4.49 | 5.22 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | LASK Linz (H) | Champions League | 3-0 | 0.99 | 1.48 | 2.47 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Kilmarnock (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-5 | 5.75 | 1.09 | 6.84 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Dundee (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 2.56 | 0.59 | 3.15 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic expected goals | Over 1.50 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celtic expected goals | Over 2.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Celtic expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Celtic expected goals | Over 3.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Celtic expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 5.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |