Hibernian results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Hibernian have won none, drawn two and lost three of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 1-1 draw at St. Mirren on 28 October 2026 and before it a 1-2 defeat to Celtic on 25 October.
Hibernian are 12th in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027 with eight points from 11 games, two wins, two draws and seven defeats, 11 goals scored and 17 conceded, 20 points behind leaders Celtic and eight points from safety.
Hibernian play Aberdeen away on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 17:45 UK time in the Scottish Premiership, then Dundee Utd at home on Saturday 21 November and Motherwell away on Saturday 28 November.
Hibernian have won two, drawn one and lost six of their nine home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 13 and conceding 16, the last a 1-2 defeat to Celtic on 25 October 2026.
Hibernian have won two, drawn three and lost three of their eight away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring six and conceding eight, the last a 1-1 draw at St. Mirren on 28 October 2026.
Hibernian have kept two clean sheets in 17 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 0-0 draw at Gent on 20 August 2026, and have failed to score in five.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28/10/2026 | St. Mirren (A) | 1-1 | 1.7537 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 58% | 493 | 3 |
| 25/10/2026 | Celtic (H) | 1-2 | 0.9906 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 39% | 357 | 3 |
| 17/10/2026 | Falkirk (H) | 1-2 | 1.5366 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 70% | 587 | 3 |
| 10/10/2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | 0-1 | 1.2073 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 55% | 447 | 7 |
| 19/09/2026 | Aberdeen (H) | 1-1 | 1.7298 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 52% | 450 | 1 |
| 15/09/2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | 0-1 | 1.6519 | 23 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 0 | 60% | 494 | 6 |
| 06/09/2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | 1-2 | 1.6359 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 54% | 505 | 2 |
| 03/09/2026 | Hearts (H) | 1-3 | 1.6785 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 50% | 376 | 2 |
| 30/08/2026 | Dundee (A) | 2-1 | 2.4023 | 25 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 61% | 615 | 2 |
| 27/08/2026 | Gent (H) | 2-3 | 1.142 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 45% | 407 | 3 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 | 0.73 | 82% | 64% | 0% |
| Home | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 1 | 0.17 | 83% | 67% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Hibernian home | Hibernian away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 12 | 28 | 1-2 (L) | 13 Dec |
| 2 | Rangers | 11 | 24 | 7 Dec | 1-2 (W) |
| 3 | Hearts | 11 | 20 | 1-3 (L) | 27 Dec |
| 4 | Falkirk | 12 | 18 | 1-2 (L) | 2 Jan |
| 5 | Dundee | 11 | 17 | 24 Nov | 1-2 (W) |
| 6 | Dundee United | 11 | 16 | 21 Nov | 1-0 (L) |
| 7 | St. Johnstone | 12 | 14 | 19 Dec | 2-1 (L) |
| 8 | St. Mirren | 12 | 14 | 30 Dec | 1-1 (D) |
| 9 | Motherwell | 12 | 12 | 1-2 (L) | 28 Nov |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 11 | 11 | 1-1 (D) | 7 Nov |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 9 | 0-1 (L) | 2 Dec |
| 12 | Hibernian | 11 | 8 | - | - |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Boyle | attacker | 4 | 14 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Owen Elding | attacker | 3 | 13 | 0.23 |
| 3 | Nathan Lowe | attacker | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 4 | Callum Wright | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Felix Passlack | defender | 2 | 17 | 0.12 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie McGrath | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | Owen Elding | attacker | 2 | 13 | 0.15 |
| 3 | Felix Passlack | defender | 2 | 17 | 0.12 |
| 4 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 2 | 17 | 0.12 |
| 5 | Grant Hanley | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 33 | 17 | 1.94 |
| 2 | Martin Boyle | attacker | 16 | 14 | 1.14 |
| 3 | Jason Kerr | defender | 15 | 16 | 0.94 |
| 4 | Nathan Lowe | attacker | 14 | 14 | 1 |
| 5 | Felix Passlack | defender | 13 | 17 | 0.76 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Boyle | attacker | 7 | 14 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 7 | 17 | 0.41 |
| 3 | Callum Wright | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 4 | Jason Kerr | defender | 5 | 16 | 0.31 |
| 5 | Owen Elding | attacker | 4 | 13 | 0.31 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 27 | 17 | 1.59 |
| 2 | Ante Suto | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Thibault Klidjé | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 4 | Miguel Chaiwa | midfielder | 10 | 17 | 0.59 |
| 5 | Jacob Devaney | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 1.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 26 | 17 | 1.53 |
| 2 | Adam Mayor | defender | 22 | 15 | 1.47 |
| 3 | Felix Passlack | defender | 19 | 17 | 1.12 |
| 4 | Jamie McGrath | midfielder | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 5 | Jason Kerr | defender | 15 | 16 | 0.94 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miguel Chaiwa | midfielder | 16 | 17 | 0.94 |
| 2 | Martin Boyle | attacker | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 3 | Jason Kerr | defender | 13 | 16 | 0.81 |
| 4 | Jamie McGrath | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Thibault Klidjé | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miguel Chaiwa | midfielder | 5 | 17 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Martin Boyle | attacker | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 3 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 3 | 17 | 0.18 |
| 4 | Azeem Abdullah | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 5 | Thibault Klidjé | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Felix Passlack | defender | 20 | 17 | 1.18 |
| 2 | Adam Mayor | defender | 15 | 15 | 1 |
| 3 | Josh Mulligan | midfielder | 15 | 17 | 0.88 |
| 4 | Owen Elding | attacker | 12 | 13 | 0.92 |
| 5 | Nathan Lowe | attacker | 9 | 14 | 0.64 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 28 |
| 2 | Rangers | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 24 |
| 3 | Hearts | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 20 |
| 4 | Falkirk | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 18 |
| 5 | Dundee | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 17 |
| 6 | Dundee United | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 16 |
| 7 | St. Johnstone | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 14 |
| 8 | St. Mirren | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 14 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 12 |
| 10 | Aberdeen | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 11 |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 9 |
| 12 | Hibernian | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 8 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mirren | A | Scottish Premiership | 28 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 1.75 | 1.85 | 1.33 |
| Celtic | H | Scottish Premiership | 25 Oct | 1-2 (L) | 0.99 | 1.12 | 1.25 |
| Falkirk | H | Scottish Premiership | 17 Oct | 1-2 (L) | 1.54 | 0.70 | 1.98 |
| Dundee United | A | Scottish Premiership | 10 Oct | 1-0 (L) | 1.21 | 2.23 | 0.79 |
| Aberdeen | H | Scottish Premiership | 19 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 1.73 | 0.83 | 2.00 |
| Kilmarnock | H | Scottish Premiership | 15 Sep | 0-1 (L) | 1.65 | 1.61 | 1.41 |
| St. Johnstone | A | Scottish Premiership | 6 Sep | 2-1 (L) | 1.64 | 2.33 | 1.00 |
| Hearts | H | Scottish Premiership | 3 Sep | 1-3 (L) | 1.68 | 1.18 | 1.71 |
| Dundee | A | Scottish Premiership | 30 Aug | 1-2 (W) | 2.40 | 0.85 | 2.32 |
| Gent | H | Europa Conference League | 27 Aug | 2-3 (L) | 1.14 | 2.18 | 0.77 |
| Gent | A | Europa Conference League | 20 Aug | 0-0 (D) | - | - | - |
| Skendija 79 | A | Europa Conference League | 13 Aug | 0-0 (D) | - | - | - |
| Rangers | A | Scottish Premiership | 9 Aug | 1-2 (W) | 1.67 | 2.18 | 1.10 |
| Skendija 79 | H | Europa Conference League | 6 Aug | 2-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Motherwell | H | Scottish Premiership | 2 Aug | 1-2 (L) | 2.33 | 1.55 | 1.85 |
| Malisheva | H | Europa Conference League | 30 Jul | 4-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Malisheva | A | Europa Conference League | 23 Jul | 2-0 (L) | - | - | - |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen | A | Scottish Premiership | Sat 7 Nov, 17:45 | D L W L L |
| Dundee United | H | Scottish Premiership | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 | W W D W D |
| Motherwell | A | Scottish Premiership | Sat 28 Nov, 17:45 | L L L D W |
| Kilmarnock | A | Scottish Premiership | Wed 2 Dec, 19:45 | L W L L D |
| Rangers | H | Scottish Premiership | Mon 7 Dec, 20:00 | W W D W D |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Mulligan | 1+ fouls | 90% | 2.4 | 81% | - |
| Miguel Chaiwa | 1+ fouls drawn | 80% | 1.5 | 86% | - |
| Adam Mayor | 2+ tackles | 60% | 1.7 | 61% | - |