How much xG Hibernian create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Hibernian create 1.69 expected goals per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 12 clubs and above the league average of 1.67, across 11 league games, while Celtic create the most with 2.46.
Martin Boyle has created the most expected goals for Hibernian in 2026/2027, 3.00 in nine appearances, 0.33 a game, ahead of Nathan Lowe with 2.00 and Josh Campbell with 1.00, across all competitions.
Hibernian create more expected goals away from home, 1.38 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.30 in their last 10 at home.
Hibernian created 2.40 expected goals away at Dundee on 30 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.64 across their 12 games, and their fewest was 0.99 at home to Celtic on 25 October.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Boyle | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Nathan Lowe | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Campbell | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Marko Ivezić | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Owen Elding | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Wright | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Mulligan | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Miguel Chaiwa | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Rudi Molotnikov | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ante Å uto | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Warren O'Hora | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicky Cadden | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Newell | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kanayo Megwa | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rabbi Matondo | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Iredale | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Azeem Abdullah | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Obita | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Devaney | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Grant Hanley | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie McGrath | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thibault Klidjé | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ante Suto | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Mayor | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Felix Passlack | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jason Kerr | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Raphael Sallinger | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hibernian | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.75 | 1.85 | 3.60 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 0.99 | 1.12 | 2.11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 1.54 | 0.70 | 2.24 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 1.21 | 2.23 | 3.44 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 1.73 | 0.83 | 2.56 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 1.65 | 1.61 | 3.26 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 1.64 | 2.33 | 3.97 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 1.68 | 1.18 | 2.86 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 2.40 | 0.85 | 3.25 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Gent (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-3 | 1.14 | 2.18 | 3.32 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 1.67 | 2.18 | 3.85 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 2.33 | 1.55 | 3.88 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian expected goals | Over 1.00 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Hibernian expected goals | Over 1.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Hibernian expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Hibernian expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Hibernian expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |