Aberdeen xG 2026/2027

Aberdeen xG Questions

Are Aberdeen overperforming their xG?

No, Aberdeen have taken 22 points over their last 20 Scottish Premiership games, 3.06 fewer than the 25.06 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.

What is Aberdeen's xG per game?

Aberdeen create 1.21 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 Scottish Premiership games, 24.19 in all, and have scored 22 goals from those chances, 2.19 fewer than that xG would expect.

What is Aberdeen's xGA per game?

Aberdeen allow 1.38 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 Scottish Premiership games, 27.51 in all, and have conceded 27 goals from those chances, 0.51 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Aberdeen?

Kevin Nisbet has the most expected goals (xG) for Aberdeen over their last 20 Scottish Premiership games, 8.03 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 9 goals; Toyosi Olusanya is next with 3.61 xG.

Aberdeen expected goals 2026/2027: last 20

Games
20
Expected goals (xG)
24.19
Goals scored
22
Goals minus xG
-2.19
Expected goals against (xGA)
27.51
Goals conceded
27
xGA minus goals conceded
+0.51
Expected points (xPts)
25.06
Points
22
Points minus xPts
-3.06
Verdict
A bit unlucky

Are Aberdeen overperforming their expected goals?

Aberdeen have taken 3.1 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -2.2 goals against their xG, and +0.5 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.

Next opponent: Dundee Utd expected goals

Games
20
Dundee Utd xG per game
1.71
Dundee Utd xGA per game
1.65
Points minus xPts
-1.00
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Aberdeen results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 202024.1922-2.1927.5127+0.5125.0622-3.06
Last 101012.5812-0.5815.4113+2.4111.9511-0.95
Last 556.638+1.375.813+2.817.328+0.68
Home1116.6212-4.6212.929+3.9217.2917-0.29
Away97.5710+2.4314.5918-3.417.775-2.77

Aberdeen expected goals match by match, last 20

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
17 OctScottish PremiershipSt. Mirren (H)3-12.321.371.953W
11 OctScottish PremiershipSt. Johnstone (H)0-11.601.201.650W
19 SepScottish PremiershipHibernian (A)1-10.831.730.761L
15 SepScottish PremiershipMotherwell (A)0-41.140.731.673W
5 SepScottish PremiershipKilmarnock (H)0-00.740.781.291D
2 SepScottish PremiershipCeltic (A)3-00.902.010.690L
30 AugScottish PremiershipRangers (H)0-10.402.440.260L
8 AugScottish PremiershipDundee (A)2-00.862.040.650L
1 AugScottish PremiershipHearts (H)2-12.851.392.183W
17 MayScottish PremiershipDundee (A)3-20.941.720.850L
12 MayScottish PremiershipSt. Mirren (H)0-20.691.290.890L
9 MayScottish PremiershipDundee Utd (H)2-01.780.921.963W
1 MayScottish PremiershipLivingston (A)2-20.971.920.781L
25 AprScottish PremiershipKilmarnock (H)1-00.910.921.333L
11 AprScottish PremiershipHibernian (H)2-02.520.172.753W
4 AprScottish PremiershipSt. Mirren (A)2-00.760.911.200L
21 MarScottish PremiershipRangers (A)4-10.481.910.450L
14 MarScottish PremiershipFalkirk (H)1-11.280.811.711W
4 MarScottish PremiershipCeltic (H)1-21.531.631.320L
28 FebScottish PremiershipHearts (A)1-00.691.620.720L

Aberdeen players: goals against expected goals, last 20

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Ayoub Moulouaattacker92540.872+1.130.31
Kevin Nisbetattacker2016218.039+0.970.45
Brad Joseph Lyonsmidfielder32260.061+0.940.02
Mitchel Framedefender74710.181+0.820.03
Afeez Aremumidfielder1711350.231+0.770.02
Liam Morrisondefender118840.281+0.720.03
Gavin Molloydefender1713650.371+0.630.02
Dennis Geigermidfielder96530.431+0.570.06
Connor Ronanmidfielder74460.571+0.430.12
Stuart Armstrongmidfielder179920.641+0.360.06
Lewis Mayodefender75611.231-0.230.20
Tony Yoganeattacker62860.500-0.500.16
Emmanuel Gyamfidefender53450.510-0.510.13
Nicky Devlindefender42300.520-0.520.20
Topi Keskinenattacker92550.560-0.560.20
Chris Caddendefender97930.560-0.560.06
Alexander Jensendefender74740.720-0.720.14
Daniel Happedefender63820.740-0.740.17
Jack Milnedefender1611321.020-1.020.08
Toyosi Olusanyaattacker1913323.612-1.610.24

Scottish Premiership 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Celtic923.82310.9518.124+5.9
2Dundee9121316.51010.214+3.8
3Rangers920.4139.2718.620+1.4
4St. Johnstone912.91114.31111.212+0.8
5Kilmarnock910.71022.4207.38+0.7
6Hearts917.42012.61515.616+0.4
7Falkirk99.7915.8128.69+0.4
8Aberdeen911.61013.71011.111-0.1
9Dundee United91611151212.912-0.9
10St. Mirren913.59171710.910-0.9
11Motherwell915.61118.51611.88-3.8
12Hibernian915.8913.41414.27-7.2

Aberdeen stats & bet builder pages

  • Aberdeen Team Stats
  • Aberdeen Shots On Target
  • Aberdeen Shots
  • Aberdeen Fouls Committed
  • Aberdeen Tackles
  • Aberdeen Goals
  • Aberdeen Assists
  • Aberdeen Fouls Drawn
  • Aberdeen Yellow Cards
  • Aberdeen Corners
  • Aberdeen Big Chances Missed
  • Aberdeen Offsides
  • Aberdeen Chances Created
  • Aberdeen Through Balls
  • Aberdeen Accurate Through Balls
  • Aberdeen Passes
  • Aberdeen Accurate Passes
  • Aberdeen Total Crosses
  • Aberdeen Accurate Crosses
  • Aberdeen Long Balls
  • Aberdeen Accurate Long Balls
  • Aberdeen Dribble Attempts
  • Aberdeen Successful Dribbles
  • Aberdeen Touches
  • Aberdeen Interceptions
  • Aberdeen Aerials Won
  • Aberdeen Duels Won
  • Aberdeen Clearances
  • Aberdeen Blocked Shots
  • Aberdeen Ball Recoveries
  • Aberdeen Tackles Won

Aberdeen recent matches

  • Aberdeen 3-1 St. Mirren: match stats
  • St. Mirren stats
  • Scottish Premiership stats & standings
  • Aberdeen 0-1 St. Johnstone: match stats
  • St. Johnstone stats
  • Aberdeen 1-1 Hibernian: match stats
  • Hibernian stats
  • Aberdeen 4-0 Motherwell: match stats
  • Motherwell stats
  • Aberdeen 0-0 Kilmarnock: match stats
  • Kilmarnock stats
  • Aberdeen 0-3 Celtic: match stats
  • Celtic stats

Aberdeen next match

  • Dundee United vs Aberdeen - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org