How many interceptions Hibernian make, and who makes most.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Hibernian make 7.9 interceptions per game in the Scottish Premiership in 2026/2027, the 5th fewest of the 12 clubs and below the league average of 8.4, across 11 league games, while Dundee United make the most with 10.1.
Jason Kerr has made the most interceptions for Hibernian in 2026/2027, 16 in 16 appearances, 1.00 a game, ahead of Felix Passlack with 10 and Adam Mayor with nine, across all competitions.
Hibernian make more interceptions away from home, 5.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 5.2 in their last 10 at home.
Hibernian made 13 interceptions at home to Kilmarnock on 15 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 5.4 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none away at Gent on 20 August.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Kerr | 16 | 16 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Felix Passlack | 17 | 10 | 0.59 | 5 |
| Adam Mayor | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 6 |
| Grant Hanley | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 4 |
| Josh Mulligan | 17 | 7 | 0.41 | 6 |
| Miguel Chaiwa | 17 | 6 | 0.35 | 4 |
| Marko Ivezić | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 |
| Jacob Devaney | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Ante Suto | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 3 |
| Jack Iredale | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 2 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 |
| Jordan Obita | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 3 |
| Nicky Cadden | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Joe Newell | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Jamie McGrath | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Callum Wright | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Owen Elding | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Kanayo Megwa | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Azeem Abdullah | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Chris Cadden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Rudi Molotnikov | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ante Å uto | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Rabbi Matondo | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Thibault Klidjé | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Martin Boyle | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Raphael Sallinger | 17 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hibernian | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Gent (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-3 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Gent (A) | Europa Conference League | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Skendija 79 (A) | Europa Conference League | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Skendija 79 (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Malisheva (H) | Europa Conference League | 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Malisheva (A) | Europa Conference League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian interceptions | Over 5.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Hibernian interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Hibernian interceptions | Over 7.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Hibernian interceptions | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Hibernian interceptions | Over 9.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 5.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |