How many ball recoveries Hibernian make, and who makes most.
Updated 28 October 2026, after the last game
Raphael Sallinger has made the most ball recoveries for Hibernian in 2026/2027, 87 in 17 appearances, 5.12 a game, ahead of Adam Mayor with 58 and Josh Mulligan with 57, across all competitions.
Hibernian make more ball recoveries at home, 33.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 31.5 in their last 10 away.
Hibernian made 55 ball recoveries away at Dundee Utd on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 31.2 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none away at Gent on 20 August.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raphael Sallinger | 17 | 87 | 5.12 | 12 |
| Adam Mayor | 15 | 58 | 3.87 | 9 |
| Josh Mulligan | 17 | 57 | 3.35 | 12 |
| Miguel Chaiwa | 17 | 53 | 3.12 | 11 |
| Jason Kerr | 16 | 44 | 2.75 | 12 |
| Felix Passlack | 17 | 36 | 2.12 | 11 |
| Grant Hanley | 7 | 22 | 3.14 | 5 |
| Jamie McGrath | 10 | 22 | 2.20 | 7 |
| Marko Ivezić | 4 | 18 | 4.50 | 4 |
| Callum Wright | 10 | 18 | 1.80 | 7 |
| Nathan Lowe | 14 | 14 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Jacob Devaney | 5 | 13 | 2.60 | 4 |
| Joe Newell | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 2 |
| Jordan Obita | 10 | 10 | 1.00 | 4 |
| Owen Elding | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 7 |
| Martin Boyle | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 7 |
| Jack Iredale | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 3 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 2 |
| Nicky Cadden | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 3 |
| Ante Suto | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 4 |
| Azeem Abdullah | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 |
| Rabbi Matondo | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Thibault Klidjé | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 3 |
| Rudi Molotnikov | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Kanayo Megwa | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 1 |
| Josh Campbell | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Chris Cadden | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ante Å uto | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Hibernian | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2026 | St. Mirren (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 51 | 53 | 104 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Celtic (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 47 | 49 | 96 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Falkirk (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 45 | 34 | 79 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Dundee Utd (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-0 | 55 | 65 | 120 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Aberdeen (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-1 | 39 | 43 | 82 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Kilmarnock (H) | Scottish Premiership | 0-1 | 48 | 51 | 99 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | St. Johnstone (A) | Scottish Premiership | 2-1 | 42 | 38 | 80 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Hearts (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-3 | 41 | 40 | 81 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Dundee (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 51 | 43 | 94 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Gent (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-3 | 35 | 34 | 69 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | Gent (A) | Europa Conference League | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | Skendija 79 (A) | Europa Conference League | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | Rangers (A) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 38 | 40 | 78 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | Skendija 79 (H) | Europa Conference League | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Aug 2026 | Motherwell (H) | Scottish Premiership | 1-2 | 39 | 36 | 75 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | Malisheva (H) | Europa Conference League | 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | Malisheva (A) | Europa Conference League | 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hibernian ball recoveries | Over 20.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Hibernian ball recoveries | Over 25.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Hibernian ball recoveries | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Hibernian ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Hibernian ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 20.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 25.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 60.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |