Bologna Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Bologna Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bologna are averaging 3.7 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.2 total SOT on average. That puts them 12th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Inter, and a full match-by-match log.
Bologna Shots on Target Questions
Which Bologna players hit the most shots on target?
Federico Bernardeschi leads with 10 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (1.11/g, 89% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Bologna player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Bologna's SOT profile look this season?
Bologna are averaging 3.7 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.5 for a match-total of 7.2. That ranks 12th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 12 shots per game and create 9.1 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Inter, the page weights each Bologna attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Bologna take 12 shots per game and put 3.7 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bologna fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Bologna are currently converting 32% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Bologna player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Benja DomÃnguez | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| J. Enem | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Federico Bernardeschi | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 89% |
| Riccardo Orsolini | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Santiago Castro | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jonathan Rowe | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Oussama El Azzouzi | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Marco Libra | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Roberto Piccoli | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Artem Dovbyk | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Tommaso Pobega | midfielder | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Juan Miranda | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Nikola Moro | midfielder | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Nadir Zortea | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Nicolò Cambiaghi | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Jens Odgaard | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Eivind Helland | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Lewis Ferguson | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Torbjørn Heggem | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lukasz Skorupski | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Remo Freuler | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Massimo Pessina | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Emil Holm | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jhon Lucumà | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lorenzo De Silvestri | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Bologna shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Serie A | Lecce | Away | 1-2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | Riccardo Orsolini (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Torino | Home | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Federico Bernardeschi (1) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Napoli | Away | 1-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Tommaso Pobega (1) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie A | Sassuolo | Home | 2-2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | Federico Bernardeschi (2) |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Atalanta | Away | 1-0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | Federico Bernardeschi (1) |
| 24 Aug 2026 | Serie A | Lazio | Home | 0-1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | Eivind Helland (1) |
| 23 May 2026 | Serie A | Inter | Home | 3-3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | Federico Bernardeschi (2) |
| 17 May 2026 | Serie A | Atalanta | Away | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jonathan Rowe (2) |
| 11 May 2026 | Serie A | Napoli | Away | 2-3 | 4 | 5 | 9 | Riccardo Orsolini (1) |
| 3 May 2026 | Serie A | Cagliari | Home | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nikola Moro (1) |
Bologna shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 3.7
- Shots on target against per game
- 3.5
- Match total shots on target per game
- 7.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 19 of 20
Bologna Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 3.8 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.7 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
Bologna Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.8 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 3.2 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.5 | 70% | 40% | 40% | 10% | 0% |
Bologna Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.4 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.2 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Bologna Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| Total shots / match | 12 | 14 | 10 |
| Share of shots on target | 31% | 26% | 38% |
| Goals per shot on target | 32% | 33% | 32% |
| Shots on target per goal | 3.1 | 3 | 3.2 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bologna Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.2 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bologna Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 7.2 | 7.4 | 7 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Bologna 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 1.33 | 67% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 2.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 1.8 | 80% | 20% | 0% |
Bologna 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 1.33 | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 1.5 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 1.4 | 40% | 20% | 0% |
Bologna 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 2.67 | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 4 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 3.2 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
Bologna shots on target match by match 2026/2027
Serie A shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Bologna shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 2.46 | 4 | 6.46 | 23% |
| Vs top half | 21 | 3.1 | 3.95 | 7.05 | 29% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 4.39 | 3.48 | 7.87 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 4.42 | 3.92 | 8.33 | 58% |
Bologna shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Serie A | 2026/2027 | 6 | 3.5 | 3.67 | 7.17 | 33% |
| Serie A | 2025/2026 | 38 | 3.82 | 3.71 | 7.53 | 42% |
| Europa League | 2025/2026 | 14 | 6.43 | 3.71 | 10.14 | 57% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 50% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 4.61 | 2.87 | 7.47 | 34% |
| Champions League | 2024/2025 | 8 | 3.5 | 4.38 | 7.88 | 25% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 5 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 8.4 | 40% |
Bologna next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 16:00 | Inter (home) | 10.67 | 7.17 | 3.5 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:00 | Cagliari (away) | 9 | 3.83 | 5.17 | 10.33 | 3.67 | 6.67 |
| Wed 28 Oct 17:30 | AC Milan (away) | 8 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 7 | 4.5 | 2.5 |
Bologna players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Bologna players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Inter shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Bologna stats & bet builder pages
Bologna recent matches
Bologna next match