How many tackles Leicester win, and who wins most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Leicester win 10.3 tackles per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.5, across 10 league games, while Notts County win the most with 12.6.
Luke Thomas has won the most tackles for Leicester in 2026/2027, 20 in 15 appearances, 1.33 a game, ahead of Louis Page with 13 and Sammy Braybrooke with 13, across all competitions.
Leicester win more tackles away from home, 9.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.2 in their last 10 at home.
Leicester won 19 tackles away at Luton on 24 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.5 across their 15 games, and their fewest was six at home to Doncaster on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Thomas | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 12 |
| Louis Page | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 7 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 15 | 13 | 0.87 | 10 |
| Caleb Okoli | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 5 |
| Will Alves | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 7 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 6 |
| Harry Souttar | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 5 |
| Jayden Joseph | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 4 |
| John Lundstram | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 |
| Liam Cullen | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 3 |
| Kamari Doyle | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 |
| Woyo Coulibaly | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 2 |
| Christian McFarlane | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Tom Watson | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 |
| Bobby De Cordova-Reid | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 2 |
| Ilari Kangasniemi | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| H. Howell | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Wes Burns | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Oliver Skipp | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Admir Bristrić | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Olabade Aluko | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 |
| Emil Riis | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Conor Chaplin | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Wout Faes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Smallbone | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Alex McCarthy | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Leicester | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Stevenage (H) | League One | 2-2 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-0 | 13 | 7 | 20 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Luton (A) | League One | 2-1 | 19 | 9 | 28 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 0-4 | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-1 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Peterborough (H) | League One | 1-3 | 11 | 15 | 26 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Stockport (A) | League One | 3-4 | 18 | 6 | 24 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 0-4 | 9 | 15 | 24 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-0 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (A) | League One | 0-0 | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Ipswich (A) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Burton (H) | League One | 1-2 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Notts County (A) | League One | 1-1 | 6 | 15 | 21 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Northampton (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 7 | 16 | 23 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leicester tackles won | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Leicester tackles won | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Leicester tackles won | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Leicester tackles won | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles won | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total tackles won | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total tackles won | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total tackles won | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total tackles won | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |