How much xG Leicester create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Leicester create 1.86 expected goals per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.52, across 13 league games, while Huddersfield Town create the most with 2.28.
Emil Riis has created the most expected goals for Leicester in 2026/2027, 5.00 in nine appearances, 0.56 a game, ahead of Bobby De Cordova-Reid with 3.00 and Sammy Braybrooke with 2.00, across all competitions.
Leicester create more expected goals at home, 2.09 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.69 in their last 10 away.
Leicester created 3.16 expected goals at home to Peterborough on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.78 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 0.63 at home to Northampton on 8 August.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Riis | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Bobby De Cordova-Reid | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Kamari Doyle | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wout Faes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Woyo Coulibaly | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ilari Kangasniemi | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian McFarlane | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smallbone | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Admir Bristrić | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John Lundstram | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Chaplin | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Okoli | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Howell | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Souttar | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex McCarthy | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wes Burns | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Cullen | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Thomas | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Leicester | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Stevenage (H) | League One | 2-2 | 2.64 | 1.33 | 3.97 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-0 | 3.15 | 0.88 | 4.03 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Luton (A) | League One | 2-1 | 1.00 | 1.66 | 2.66 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 0-4 | 2.05 | 0.28 | 2.33 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-1 | 1.93 | 0.87 | 2.80 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Peterborough (H) | League One | 1-3 | 3.16 | 1.47 | 4.63 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 2.15 | 1.35 | 3.50 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Stockport (A) | League One | 3-4 | 0.85 | 2.40 | 3.25 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 0-4 | 1.36 | 1.69 | 3.05 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-0 | 1.90 | 0.91 | 2.81 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (A) | League One | 0-0 | 1.51 | 0.70 | 2.21 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Ipswich (A) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 1.90 | 1.62 | 3.52 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Burton (H) | League One | 1-2 | 1.24 | 1.04 | 2.28 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Notts County (A) | League One | 1-1 | 1.18 | 2.08 | 3.26 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Northampton (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 0.63 | 0.32 | 0.95 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leicester expected goals | Over 1.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Leicester expected goals | Over 2.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Leicester expected goals | Over 2.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Leicester expected goals | Over 3.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |