How many ball recoveries Leicester make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Alex McCarthy has made the most ball recoveries for Leicester in 2026/2027, 141 in 12 appearances, 11.75 a game, ahead of Harry Souttar with 57 and Sammy Braybrooke with 52, across all competitions.
Leicester make more ball recoveries at home, 48.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 46.9 in their last 10 away.
Leicester made 59 ball recoveries at home to Peterborough on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 48.9 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 35 at home to Oxford Utd on 5 September.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex McCarthy | 12 | 141 | 11.75 | 12 |
| Harry Souttar | 12 | 57 | 4.75 | 12 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 15 | 52 | 3.47 | 15 |
| Louis Page | 14 | 50 | 3.57 | 14 |
| Caleb Okoli | 9 | 48 | 5.33 | 9 |
| Luke Thomas | 15 | 48 | 3.20 | 13 |
| Will Alves | 15 | 47 | 3.13 | 13 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 4 | 41 | 10.25 | 3 |
| John Lundstram | 7 | 32 | 4.57 | 7 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 32 | 4.00 | 8 |
| Wes Burns | 13 | 29 | 2.23 | 11 |
| Jayden Joseph | 7 | 25 | 3.57 | 7 |
| Kamari Doyle | 7 | 19 | 2.71 | 6 |
| Bobby De Cordova-Reid | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 9 |
| Christian McFarlane | 4 | 14 | 3.50 | 3 |
| Emil Riis | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 7 |
| Olabade Aluko | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 6 |
| Liam Cullen | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 7 |
| Woyo Coulibaly | 2 | 8 | 4.00 | 2 |
| H. Howell | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 6 |
| Oliver Skipp | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Admir Bristrić | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 2 |
| Conor Chaplin | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 |
| Tom Watson | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 |
| Wout Faes | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 1 |
| Ilari Kangasniemi | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Will Smallbone | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Leicester | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Stevenage (H) | League One | 2-2 | 55 | 42 | 97 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-0 | 48 | 55 | 103 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Luton (A) | League One | 2-1 | 52 | 44 | 96 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 0-4 | 51 | 46 | 97 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-1 | 54 | 43 | 97 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Peterborough (H) | League One | 1-3 | 59 | 60 | 119 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 37 | 49 | 86 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Stockport (A) | League One | 3-4 | 53 | 55 | 108 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 0-4 | 35 | 47 | 82 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-0 | 47 | 56 | 103 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (A) | League One | 0-0 | 49 | 47 | 96 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Ipswich (A) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 47 | 51 | 98 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Burton (H) | League One | 1-2 | 45 | 48 | 93 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Notts County (A) | League One | 1-1 | 53 | 59 | 112 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Northampton (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 49 | 41 | 90 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Leicester ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leicester ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leicester ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Leicester ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |