How many long balls Leicester complete, and who completes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Alex McCarthy has completed the most long balls for Leicester in 2026/2027, 50 in 12 appearances, 4.17 a game, ahead of Caleb Okoli with 20 and Harry Souttar with 20, across all competitions.
Leicester complete more long balls at home, 17.5 a game in their last 10 home games against 15.0 in their last 10 away.
Leicester completed 25 long balls at home to Doncaster on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 14.5 across their 15 games, and their fewest was three away at Bromley on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex McCarthy | 12 | 50 | 4.17 | 11 |
| Caleb Okoli | 9 | 20 | 2.22 | 7 |
| Harry Souttar | 12 | 20 | 1.67 | 10 |
| John Lundstram | 7 | 19 | 2.71 | 6 |
| Warren O'Hora | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 4 |
| Louis Page | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 4 |
| Luke Thomas | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 7 |
| Jayden Joseph | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 6 |
| H. Howell | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 6 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 9 |
| Kamari Doyle | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 2 |
| Wes Burns | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Conor Chaplin | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 3 |
| Bobby De Cordova-Reid | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 3 |
| Wout Faes | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Ilari Kangasniemi | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Christian McFarlane | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Emil Riis | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Stephy Mavididi | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Oliver Skipp | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Tom Watson | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Will Alves | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Woyo Coulibaly | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Hamza Choudhury | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Smallbone | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Admir Bristrić | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Leicester | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Stevenage (H) | League One | 2-2 | 23 | 17 | 40 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-0 | 13 | 18 | 31 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Luton (A) | League One | 2-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 0-4 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Doncaster (H) | League One | 2-1 | 25 | 29 | 54 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Peterborough (H) | League One | 1-3 | 17 | 19 | 36 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 19 | 8 | 27 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Stockport (A) | League One | 3-4 | 19 | 29 | 48 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (H) | League One | 0-4 | 12 | 26 | 38 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-0 | 17 | 28 | 45 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (A) | League One | 0-0 | 9 | 22 | 31 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Ipswich (A) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 16 | 17 | 33 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Burton (H) | League One | 1-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Notts County (A) | League One | 1-1 | 14 | 20 | 34 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Northampton (H) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester accurate long balls | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Leicester accurate long balls | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Leicester accurate long balls | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Leicester accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Leicester accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 25.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 30.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |