Hull Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027
Hull Yellow Cards Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Hull are averaging 2.9 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.6 cards on average. That puts them 11th of 20 for total cards per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player booking-rate forecasts, the matchup risk read for the upcoming fixture against Fulham, a profile of referee Chris Kavanagh, and a full match-by-match log.
Hull Yellow Cards Questions
Which Hull players get booked most often?
Use the booking-rate table on this page to see each Hull player's yellow cards per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), plus their hit-rate over the last six appearances and current bookmaker odds to be carded.
How is the matchup risk score calculated?
Matchup risk blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the defender's underlying card rate (20%). Scores above 0.7 are flagged high risk, 0.4–0.7 medium and below 0.4 low.
Where do these yellow card stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz. Player odds are taken from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their booking rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
How accurate are these predictions?
Yellow cards are inherently noisy - we surface signal (form, matchup, referee profile, market price), not certainties. Use the booking-rate table and matchup risk as inputs, not guarantees.
Does the referee affect the chance of a yellow card?
Yes. The referee profile module shows the assigned official's average yellows per match this season alongside their season fouls and red-card rate so you can adjust expectations for the upcoming fixture.
Hull player yellow cards rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Yellow cards |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Matt Crooks | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Oliver McBurnie | attacker | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Charlie Hughes | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| John Egan | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Tim Iroegbunam | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Mohamed Belloumi | attacker | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | goalkeeper | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Elliot Stroud | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Lucas Herrington | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Ryan Giles | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Semi Ajayi | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Lewie Coyle | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Regan Slater | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Nobel Mendy | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sorba Thomas | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Millar | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Gelhardt | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cody Drameh | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ivor Pandur | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Patrick James Coleman McNair | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dillon Phillips | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jens Hjertø-Dahl | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Hull yellow cards match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team yellow cards |
Opposition yellow cards |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Home | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | Away | 2-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Away | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sunderland | Away | 1-0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Aston Villa | Home | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Coventry City | Away | 0-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stoke City | Away | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Manchester United | Home | 2-0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| 23 May 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 11 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
Hull cards 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Cards for per game
- 2.9
- Cards against per game
- 0.7
- Match total cards per game
- 3.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match cards
- 13 of 20
Hull Cards for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.75 | 100% | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 3.67 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.9 | 100% | 80% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Hull Cards against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 0.25 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 0.7 | 70% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Hull Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 4.67 | 83% | 83% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.6 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
Hull Team cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards / match | 2.9 | 1.75 | 3.67 |
| Fouls / match | 10.4 | 10.5 | 10.33 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 3.6 | 6 | 2.8 |
| Cards over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cards over 1.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Cards over 2.5 | 50% | 0% | 83% |
| Cards over 3.5 | 40% | 0% | 67% |
| Cards over 4.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Hull Cards against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Cards against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Cards against / match | 0.7 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Cards against over 0.5 | 70% | 25% | 100% |
| Cards against over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Cards against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Hull Match cards 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match cards |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match cards / match | 3.6 | 2 | 4.67 |
| Match cards over 2.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Match cards over 3.5 | 50% | 0% | 83% |
| Match cards over 4.5 | 40% | 0% | 67% |
| Match cards over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Match cards over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Hull cards match by match 2026/2027
Premier League cards table 2026/2027: every team's cards per game
Hull cards against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 4 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 4 | 50% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 3.25 | 0.75 | 4 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0% |
Hull cards per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 3.33 | 0.67 | 4 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 49 | 2.49 | 1.69 | 4.18 | 43% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 45 | 1.64 | 1.87 | 3.51 | 24% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 100% |
Hull next three opponents: cards per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their cards for |
Their cards against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Fulham (away) | 3.4 | 2.4 | 1 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.5 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Brentford (home) | 4.33 | 2.67 | 1.67 | 5.67 | 3.33 | 2.33 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Ipswich (home) | 4.33 | 2 | 2.33 | 4.33 | 3 | 1.33 |
Hull players with the most games of 1+ cards 2026/2027
Fulham yellow cards match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore cards on Statz
Hull FPL stats
Hull stats & bet builder pages
Hull recent matches
Hull next match