Hull Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Hull Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Hull are averaging 10 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 18.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 9th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Fulham, a profile of referee Chris Kavanagh, and a full match-by-match log.
Hull Fouls Questions
Which Hull players commit the most fouls?
Oliver McBurnie leads with 17 fouls across 13 qualifying appearances (1.31/g, 85% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Hull player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Hull's foul profile look this season?
Hull are averaging 10 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 8.87 for a match-total of 18.87. That ranks 9th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Hull pick up one yellow card every 0.253 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Fulham the page weights each Hull defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Hull fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Chris Kavanagh is the referee for this fixture - they average 27.25 fouls and 5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Hull player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tim Iroegbunam | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| John Lundstram | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Lewis Koumas | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Yu Hirakawa | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Babajide David Akintola | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tyrell Sellars-Fleming | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Christos Mouzakitis | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Oliver McBurnie | attacker | 13 | 17 | 1.31 | 85% |
| Mohamed Belloumi | attacker | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 79% |
| Matt Crooks | midfielder | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Joe Gelhardt | attacker | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Nobel Mendy | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Regan Slater | midfielder | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 54% |
| Elliot Stroud | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Kyle Joseph | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Kieran Dowell | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Matt Targett | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Lewie Coyle | defender | 14 | 7 | 0.5 | 43% |
| John Egan | defender | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Patrick James Coleman McNair | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Sorba Thomas | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Cody Drameh | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Charlie Hughes | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
Hull fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Home | 2-2 | 15 | 4 | 19 | Oliver McBurnie (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 4 | 14 | Mohamed Belloumi (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Away | 2-2 | 12 | 7 | 19 | Matt Crooks (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sunderland | Away | 1-0 | 17 | 8 | 25 | Lewie Coyle (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Aston Villa | Home | 0-0 | 11 | 4 | 15 | Elliot Stroud (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Coventry City | Away | 0-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | Oliver McBurnie (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stoke City | Away | 1-1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | Babajide David Akintola (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Manchester United | Home | 2-0 | 10 | 9 | 19 | Mohamed Belloumi (2) |
| 23 May 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | Regan Slater (3) |
| 11 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Joe Gelhardt (2) |
| 8 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | Joe Gelhardt (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 2-1 | 10 | 15 | 25 | Joe Gelhardt (3) |
Hull fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10
- Fouls against per game
- 8.87
- Match total fouls per game
- 18.87
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 20 of 20
Hull Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 9.57 | 71% | 57% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 10.38 | 75% | 63% | 38% | 25% | 13% |
| Overall | 15 | 10 | 73% | 60% | 33% | 20% | 13% |
Hull Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 8.71 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 9 | 63% | 63% | 38% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 8.87 | 60% | 53% | 40% | 13% | 13% |
Hull Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 18.29 | 57% | 29% | 29% | 29% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 19.38 | 75% | 25% | 13% | 13% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 18.87 | 67% | 27% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
Hull Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10 | 9.57 | 10.38 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.53 | 1.86 | 3.13 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4 | 5.1 | 3.3 |
| Cards per foul | 25% | 19% | 30% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 20% | 14% | 25% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 13% | 14% | 13% |
Hull Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 8.87 | 8.71 | 9 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 43% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 13% | 29% | 0% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 13% | 29% | 0% |
Hull Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 18.87 | 18.29 | 19.38 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 67% | 57% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 27% | 29% | 25% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Hull 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.2 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 5.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Overall | 9 | 4.67 | 67% | 56% | 56% | 22% |
Hull 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 4 | 5 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 5.67 | 89% | 78% | 56% | 33% |
Hull 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 4 | 10.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 9 | 10.33 | 78% | 67% | 56% | 56% |
Hull fouls match by match 2026/2027
Premier League fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Hull fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 19 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 2 | 13.5 | 5.5 | 19 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 9.75 | 7 | 16.75 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 0% |
Hull fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 11 | 6.5 | 17.5 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 11.5 | 9.5 | 21 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 49 | 11.16 | 10 | 21.16 | 41% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 10.5 | 14 | 24.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.48 | 10.22 | 21.7 | 52% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 18 | 31 | 100% |
Hull next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Fulham (away) | 17.83 | 9.83 | 8 | 15 | 8.67 | 6.33 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Brentford (home) | 24.67 | 16 | 8.67 | 24 | 16.67 | 7.33 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Ipswich (home) | 20.33 | 11 | 9.33 | 19.67 | 13.33 | 6.33 |
Hull players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Hull players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Hull players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Fulham fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Hull FPL stats
Hull stats & bet builder pages
Hull recent matches
Hull next match