Hull Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Hull Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Hull have recorded 53 interceptions across 6 Premier League games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.8 per match. S. Ajayi leads the squad with 7 interceptions - 1.4 per game.
Hull Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Hull are averaging 8.8 interceptions per match - M. Belloumi leads that period with 9. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Hull vs Fulham on 17.10.2026.
Hull Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Hull average per game?
Hull average 8.8 interceptions per Premier League game in 2026/2027, based on 6 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.8 per match.
Who leads Hull for interceptions?
S. Ajayi leads Hull for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 7 in Premier League - an average of 1.4 per game.
How do Hull's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Hull's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Hull player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Mohamed Belloumi | attacker | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 44% |
| John Egan | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 | 67% |
| Semi Ajayi | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Regan Slater | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Lucas Herrington | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Ryan Giles | defender | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Charlie Hughes | defender | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Nobel Mendy | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Lewie Coyle | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Elliot Stroud | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Hidemasa Morita | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Oliver McBurnie | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Cody Drameh | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Matt Crooks | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | goalkeeper | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Sorba Thomas | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Liam Millar | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Tim Iroegbunam | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Abdülkadir Ömür | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Joe Gelhardt | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mohamed-Ali Cho | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Patrick James Coleman McNair | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Targett | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Dillon Phillips | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Hull interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Everton | Home | 2-2 | 9 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Newcastle | Away | 2-1 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Chelsea | Away | 2-2 | 9 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sunderland | Away | 1-0 | 4 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Villa | Home | 0-0 | 16 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Coventry | Away | 0-1 | 7 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stoke | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Man Utd | Home | 2-0 | 6 | | | |
| 23 May 2026 | Championship | M'Boro | Home | 1-0 | 8 | | | |
| 11 May 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 0-2 | 6 | | | |
Hull interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8
- Interceptions against per game
- 6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 14
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 16 of 20
Hull Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9.75 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 6.83 | 83% | 50% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 8 | 90% | 60% | 40% | 10% | 10% |
Hull Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.25 | 50% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 6.5 | 50% | 50% | 33% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 6 | 50% | 50% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Hull Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 15 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 13.33 | 67% | 67% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 14 | 70% | 70% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Hull Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8 | 9.75 | 6.83 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Hull Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 6 | 5.25 | 6.5 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Hull Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 14 | 15 | 13.33 |
| Match interceptions over 10.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 40% | 75% | 17% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Hull interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Premier League interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Hull interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 100% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 8.75 | 4 | 12.75 | 25% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 16 | 4 | 20 | 100% |
Hull interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 8.83 | 6 | 14.83 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 13 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 49 | 8.63 | 8.73 | 17.37 | 76% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 15 | 12.5 | 27.5 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 7.15 | 8.72 | 15.87 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0% |
Hull next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Fulham (away) | 16.83 | 7.83 | 9 | 17 | 7.67 | 9.33 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Brentford (home) | 19.5 | 9.83 | 9.67 | 21.33 | 9.33 | 12 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Ipswich (home) | 18 | 9.67 | 8.33 | 20.67 | 10.67 | 10 |
Hull players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Fulham interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Hull stats on Statz
Hull FPL stats
Hull stats & bet builder pages
Hull recent matches
Hull next match