Bayern Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Bayern Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Bayern are averaging 8.7 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11.9 total SOT on average. That puts them 1st of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against RB Leipzig, and a full match-by-match log.

Bayern Shots on Target Questions

Which Bayern players hit the most shots on target?

Michael Olise leads with 20 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (2/g, 90% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Bayern player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Bayern's SOT profile look this season?

Bayern are averaging 8.7 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.2 for a match-total of 11.9. That ranks 1st of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 22 shots per game and create 17.6 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against RB Leipzig, the page weights each Bayern attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Bayern take 22 shots per game and put 8.7 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bayern fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Bayern are currently converting 36% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Bayern player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Nicolas Jacksonattacker111100%
Serge Gnabryattacker111100%
Harry Kaneattacker10171.790%
Luis Díazattacker10121.290%
Michael Oliseattacker1020290%
Tom Bischofmidfielder530.660%
Nathaniel Browndefender530.660%
Jamal Musialamidfielder77157%
Lennart Karlmidfielder430.7550%
Josip Stanisicdefender720.2929%
Ismael Saibarimidfielder750.7129%
Dayot Upamecanodefender1020.220%
Joshua Kimmichmidfielder1020.220%
Konrad Laimerdefender710.1414%
Jonathan Tahdefender710.1414%
Aleksandar Pavlovicmidfielder720.2914%
Alphonso Daviesdefender810.1313%
Manuel Neuergoalkeeper7000%
Min-jae Kimdefender6000%
Jonas Urbiggoalkeeper4000%
Leon Goretzkamidfielder2000%
Hiroki Itodefender1000%
Raphaël Guerreirodefender1000%

Bayern shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueVikingAway3-38513Harry Kane (4)
10 Oct 2026BundesligaFC AugsburgAway2-210515Michael Olise (3)
18 Sep 2026BundesligaFC Union BerlinHome7-015217Michael Olise (5)
13 Sep 2026BundesligaElversbergAway1-2617Lennart Karl (2)
10 Sep 2026Champions LeagueBodø / GlimtHome5-012012Michael Olise (4)
5 Sep 2026BundesligaSchalke 04Away0-0516Harry Kane (1)
28 Aug 2026BundesligaVfB StuttgartHome5-19413Luis Díaz (2)
16 May 2026BundesligaFC KölnHome5-1729Harry Kane (3)
9 May 2026BundesligaVfL WolfsburgAway0-19514Jamal Musiala (3)
6 May 2026Champions LeagueParis Saint GermainHome1-16713Harry Kane (1)

Bayern shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
8.7
Shots on target against per game
3.2
Match total shots on target per game
11.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
7 of 18

Bayern Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home59.8100%100%100%100%80%
Away57.6100%100%100%80%60%
Overall108.7100%100%100%90%70%

Bayern Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home5340%40%20%20%20%
Away53.460%60%60%0%0%
Overall103.250%50%40%10%10%

Bayern Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home512.8100%100%100%80%80%
Away51180%60%60%60%60%
Overall1011.990%80%80%70%70%

Bayern Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match8.79.87.6
Total shots / match2221.222.8
Share of shots on target40%46%33%
Goals per shot on target36%47%21%
Shots on target per goal2.82.14.8
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 4.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 5.590%100%80%
Shots on target over 6.570%80%60%

Bayern Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.233.4
Shots on target against over 2.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 3.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 4.540%20%60%
Shots on target against over 5.510%20%0%
Shots on target against over 6.510%20%0%

Bayern Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match11.912.811
Match shots on target over 6.590%100%80%
Match shots on target over 7.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 8.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 9.570%80%60%
Match shots on target over 10.570%80%60%

Bayern 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home2350%50%50%
Away110%0%0%
Overall32.3333%33%33%

Bayern 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home2250%50%0%
Away15100%100%100%
Overall3367%67%33%

Bayern 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home25100%100%50%50%
Away16100%100%100%100%
Overall35.33100%100%67%67%

Bayern shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueViking (A)3-38513-
10 OctBundesligaAugsburg (A)2-210515-
18 SepBundesligaU Berlin (H)7-015217-
13 SepBundesligaElversberg (A)1-2617-
10 SepChampions LeagueBodø / Glimt (H)5-012012-
5 SepBundesligaSchalke (A)0-0516-
28 AugBundesligaStuttgart (H)5-19413-
16 MayBundesligaKoln (H)5-17296
9 MayBundesligaWolfsburg (A)0-195146
6 MayChampions LeaguePSG (H)1-167134

Bundesliga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1FC Augsburg56.87.814.6100%
2Borussia Mönchengladbach54.8913.8100%
3FC Union Berlin55.2813.280%
4RB Leipzig57613100%
5Eintracht Frankfurt65.83712.83100%
6Werder Bremen5661280%
7FC Bayern München592.611.660%
8VfB Stuttgart565.611.680%
9FC Köln656.3311.33100%
10Bayer 04 Leverkusen56.43.810.2100%
11FSV Mainz 055641080%
12Borussia Dortmund56.23.69.860%
13Hamburger SV53.869.880%
14Schalke 0453.66.29.840%
15TSG Hoffenheim54.84.89.660%
16Elversberg544.68.640%
17Paderborn52.85.48.220%
18SC Freiburg562840%

Bayern shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six118.913.3612.2773%
Vs top half178.533.2911.8276%
Vs bottom half228.592.8611.4582%
Vs bottom six148.862.7111.5786%

Bayern shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Bundesliga2026/2027592.611.660%
Champions League2026/20272102.512.5100%
Bundesliga2025/2026348.53.1211.6282%
Champions League2025/2026148.074.931386%
FIFA Club World Cup202556.83.21040%

Bayern next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 16:30RB Leipzig (home)137610.546.5
Wed 21 Oct 19:00Arsenal (home)8.25.32.9743
Sun 25 Oct 16:30Freiburg (away)8627.3361.33

Bayern players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Luis Díazattacker77100%
2Michael Oliseattacker77100%
3Harry Kaneattacker6786%
4Nathaniel Browndefender3650%
5Tom Bischofmidfielder3743%

Bayern players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Michael Oliseattacker4757%
2Harry Kaneattacker3743%
3Ismael Saibarimidfielder2729%
4Luis Díazattacker2729%
5Jamal Musialamidfielder1425%

Bayern players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Michael Oliseattacker3743%
2Harry Kaneattacker2729%
3Ismael Saibarimidfielder1714%

RB Leipzig shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeaguePSV (H)1-07512-
10 OctBundesligaFrankfurt (H)6-010919-
20 SepBundesligaLeverkusen (A)2-0369-
13 SepBundesligaHamburg (H)5-06410-
10 SepChampions LeagueComo (A)4-14610-
5 SepBundesligaBremen (A)3-15712-
29 AugBundesligaGladbach (H)3-011415-
16 MayBundesligaFreiburg (A)4-165117
9 MayBundesligaSt. Pauli (H)2-15382
2 MayBundesligaLeverkusen (A)4-158137

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • RB Leipzig shots on target
  • Bayern stats hub

Bayern stats & bet builder pages

  • Bayern Team Stats
  • Bayern Shots
  • Bayern Fouls Committed
  • Bayern Tackles
  • Bayern Goals
  • Bayern Assists
  • Bayern Fouls Drawn
  • Bayern Yellow Cards
  • Bayern Corners
  • Bayern Expected Goals (xG)
  • Bayern Big Chances Missed
  • Bayern Offsides
  • Bayern Chances Created
  • Bayern Through Balls
  • Bayern Accurate Through Balls
  • Bayern Passes
  • Bayern Accurate Passes
  • Bayern Total Crosses
  • Bayern Accurate Crosses
  • Bayern Long Balls
  • Bayern Accurate Long Balls
  • Bayern Dribble Attempts
  • Bayern Successful Dribbles
  • Bayern Touches
  • Bayern Interceptions
  • Bayern Aerials Won
  • Bayern Duels Won
  • Bayern Clearances
  • Bayern Blocked Shots
  • Bayern Ball Recoveries
  • Bayern Tackles Won

Bayern recent matches

  • Bayern 3-3 Viking: match stats
  • Viking stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Bayern 2-2 Augsburg: match stats
  • Augsburg stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Bayern 7-0 U Berlin: match stats
  • U Berlin stats
  • Bayern 2-1 Elversberg: match stats
  • Elversberg stats
  • Bayern 5-0 Bodø / Glimt: match stats
  • Bodø / Glimt stats
  • Bayern 0-0 Schalke: match stats
  • Schalke stats

Bayern next match

  • FC Bayern München vs RB Leipzig - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org