Mainz are currently 5th in the Bundesliga after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W L W L W. They are averaging 2.3 goals per game this season while conceding 1.7. With 50.8% average possession and 445.3 passes per game, Mainz are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Mainz are generating 17.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.9%. They have scored in 67% of Bundesliga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Mainz's games, and they have kept 50% clean sheets.
Defensively, Mainz average 17 tackles and 12.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Mainz's goals against average of 1.7 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Mainz's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Mainz's next fixture against Werder Bremen on 24.10.2026.
Mainz's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 1.33 goals scored and 2.33 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 67% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 3.33 scored and 1 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Mainz are averaging 2.17 xG for and 1.45 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.72. Their 2.3 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.17 xG for and 1.45 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Mainz currently sit 5 of 18 in the Bundesliga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 3 of 18 for shots, 6 for tackles and 2 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Mainz average 2.3 goals per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1.7 per game.
Mainz's last five results are W L W L W. They are currently 5th in the Bundesliga after 6 games this season.
Mainz average 17.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.9%.
Mainz average 4.8 corners, 17 tackles, 12.7 fouls and 2.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Bundesliga games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Mainz's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 10 | 1.67 | 50% | 67% | 50% |
| Home | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | 0.33 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | 3 | 33% | 67% | 67% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Mainz home | Mainz away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Bayern München | 6 | 14 | 7 Nov | 13 Mar |
| 2 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 14 | 8 May | 9 Jan |
| 3 | SC Freiburg | 5 | 13 | 12 Dec | 17 Apr |
| 4 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 5 | 10 | 3-4 (L) | 20 Feb |
| 5 | FSV Mainz 05 | 6 | 10 | - | - |
| 6 | Elversberg | 6 | 10 | 6 Mar | 30 Oct |
| 7 | RB Leipzig | 6 | 9 | 10 Apr | 5 Dec |
| 8 | Werder Bremen | 6 | 9 | 24 Oct | 3 Mar |
| 9 | Hamburger SV | 6 | 9 | 30 Jan | 0-5 (W) |
| 10 | FC Augsburg | 6 | 8 | 20 Mar | 22 Nov |
| 11 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6 | 8 | 1-3 (L) | 6 Feb |
| 12 | FC Köln | 6 | 7 | 19 Dec | 24 Apr |
| 13 | VfB Stuttgart | 6 | 6 | 22 May | 16 Jan |
| 14 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 5 | 27 Feb | 0-1 (W) |
| 15 | Paderborn | 6 | 5 | 0-0 (D) | 23 Jan |
| 16 | FC Union Berlin | 6 | 5 | 28 Nov | 3 Apr |
| 17 | TSG Hoffenheim | 5 | 3 | 13 Jan | 15 May |
| 18 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5 | 0 | 13 Feb | 3-4 (W) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Tietz | attacker | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 2 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Anthony Caci | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Danny da Costa | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Anthony Caci | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Kaishu Sano | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Tietz | attacker | 24 | 6 | 4 |
| 2 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 16 | 6 | 2.67 |
| 3 | Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 4 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 5 | Anthony Caci | defender | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Tietz | attacker | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Anthony Caci | defender | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 5 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillip Tietz | attacker | 13 | 6 | 2.17 |
| 2 | Kacper Potulski | defender | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 3 | Stefan Posch | defender | 9 | 5 | 1.8 |
| 4 | Anthony Caci | defender | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 5 | Fabio Gruber | defender | 7 | 5 | 1.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Caci | defender | 13 | 6 | 2.17 |
| 2 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| 3 | Fabio Gruber | defender | 12 | 5 | 2.4 |
| 4 | Kacper Potulski | defender | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 5 | Stefan Posch | defender | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaishu Sano | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 2 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Phillip Tietz | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 4 | Stefan Posch | defender | 6 | 5 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Jae-sung Lee | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillipp Mwene | defender | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Alexander Schwolow | goalkeeper | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Stefan Posch | defender | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 19 | 6 | 3.17 |
| 2 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 13 | 6 | 2.17 |
| 3 | Anthony Caci | defender | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 4 | Kaishu Sano | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Jae-sung Lee | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |