Mainz Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Mainz Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Mainz are averaging 6.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 11 total SOT on average. That puts them 11th of 18 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Schalke, and a full match-by-match log.
Mainz Shots on Target Questions
Which Mainz players hit the most shots on target?
Sheraldo Becker leads with 14 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.4/g, 70% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Mainz player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Mainz's SOT profile look this season?
Mainz are averaging 6.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.7 for a match-total of 11. That ranks 11th of 18 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 18 shots per game and create 13.4 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Schalke, the page weights each Mainz attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Mainz take 18 shots per game and put 6.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Mainz fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Mainz are currently converting 35% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Mainz player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Eric Martel | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Phillip Tietz | attacker | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 80% |
| Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| Nadiem Amiri | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Paul Nebel | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Dominik Kohr | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Ransford Königsdörffer | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Phillipp Mwene | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Kacper Potulski | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Anthony Caci | defender | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 25% |
| Stefan Posch | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Kaishu Sano | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Danny da Costa | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Jae-sung Lee | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Fabio Gruber | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Batz | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Silvan Widmer | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Robin Zentner | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alexander Schwolow | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nikolas Veratschnig | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Armindo Sieb | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Otto Ruoppi | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Mainz shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Bundesliga | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Home | 3-4 | 5 | 7 | 12 | Anthony Caci (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Away | 3-4 | 8 | 7 | 15 | Sheraldo Becker (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Eintracht Frankfurt | Home | 1-3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | Phillip Tietz (2) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Bundesliga | Hamburger SV | Away | 0-5 | 8 | 1 | 9 | Sheraldo Becker (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Bundesliga | Paderborn | Home | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | Phillipp Mwene (1) |
| 16 May 2026 | Bundesliga | Heidenheim | Away | 0-2 | 9 | 5 | 14 | Sheraldo Becker (2) |
| 10 May 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Union Berlin | Home | 1-3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | Kaishu Sano (1) |
| 3 May 2026 | Bundesliga | St. Pauli | Away | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | Phillipp Mwene (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | FC Bayern München | Home | 3-4 | 8 | 6 | 14 | Nadiem Amiri (3) |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Bundesliga | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Away | 1-1 | 7 | 4 | 11 | Phillip Tietz (3) |
Mainz shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 6.3
- Shots on target against per game
- 4.7
- Match total shots on target per game
- 11
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 11 of 18
Mainz Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.3 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 60% | 50% |
Mainz Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.7 | 80% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Mainz Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 11.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 11 | 90% | 90% | 90% | 70% | 60% |
Mainz Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 6.3 | 5 | 7.6 |
| Total shots / match | 18 | 19.4 | 16.6 |
| Share of shots on target | 35% | 26% | 46% |
| Goals per shot on target | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Shots on target per goal | 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.7 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 60% | 20% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
Mainz Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 4.7 | 5.4 | 4 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Mainz Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 11 | 10.4 | 11.6 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
Mainz 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 4 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 3.4 | 80% | 80% | 20% |
Mainz 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 2.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 1 | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 1.6 | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Mainz 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 3 | 4 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 5 | 5 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
Mainz shots on target match by match 2026/2027
Bundesliga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Mainz shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 69% |
| Vs top half | 20 | 3.8 | 5.75 | 9.55 | 70% |
| Vs bottom half | 19 | 5 | 4.05 | 9.05 | 58% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 5.13 | 3.6 | 8.73 | 53% |
Mainz shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Bundesliga | 2026/2027 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 80% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/2026 | 34 | 4.15 | 5.06 | 9.21 | 62% |
| Europa Conference League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 4 | 3.33 | 7.33 | 25% |
| Bundesliga | 2024/2025 | 34 | 4.38 | 4.62 | 9 | 53% |
Mainz next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:30 | Schalke (away) | 9.8 | 3.6 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:30 | Bremen (home) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 7 |
| Fri 30 Oct 19:30 | Elversberg (away) | 8.6 | 4 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 3.5 | 5 |
Mainz players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Mainz players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Mainz players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 3+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Sheraldo Becker | attacker | 2 | 5 | 40% |
Schalke shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Mainz stats & bet builder pages
Mainz recent matches
Mainz next match