Mainz Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Mainz Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Mainz have recorded 61 interceptions across 5 Bundesliga games in 2026/2027, averaging 12.2 per match. K. Sano leads the squad with 19 interceptions - 3.8 per game. F. Gruber is next with 8.

Mainz Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Mainz are averaging 12.2 interceptions per match - K. Sano leads that period with 19. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Mainz vs Schalke on 17.10.2026.

Mainz Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Mainz average per game?

Mainz average 12.2 interceptions per Bundesliga game in 2026/2027, based on 5 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 12.2 per match.

Who leads Mainz for interceptions?

K. Sano leads Mainz for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 19 in Bundesliga - an average of 3.8 per game. F. Gruber is second with 8.

How do Mainz's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Mainz's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Mainz player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Kaishu Sanomidfielder10222.270%
Stefan Poschdefender9151.6789%
Phillipp Mwenedefender1010160%
Jae-sung Leemidfielder791.2957%
Anthony Cacidefender88150%
Fabio Gruberdefender581.6100%
Nadiem Amirimidfielder1070.740%
Danny da Costadefender870.8850%
Dominik Kohrdefender571.460%
Kacper Potulskidefender760.8657%
Phillip Tietzattacker1020.220%
Silvan Widmerdefender320.6733%
Sheraldo Beckerattacker1010.110%
Paul Nebelmidfielder510.220%
Nikolas Veratschnigmidfielder210.550%
Daniel Batzgoalkeeper4000%
Ransford Königsdörfferattacker4000%
Alexander Schwolowgoalkeeper3000%
Robin Zentnergoalkeeper3000%
Eric Martelmidfielder2000%
Armindo Siebattacker1000%
Otto Ruoppimidfielder1000%

Mainz interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026BundesligaLeverkusenHome3-412
19 Sep 2026BundesligaGladbachAway3-410
12 Sep 2026BundesligaFrankfurtHome1-315
6 Sep 2026BundesligaHamburgAway0-512
29 Aug 2026BundesligaPaderbornHome0-012
16 May 2026BundesligaHeidenheimAway0-28
10 May 2026BundesligaU BerlinHome1-39
3 May 2026BundesligaSt. PauliAway1-29
25 Apr 2026BundesligaBayernHome3-411
19 Apr 2026BundesligaGladbachAway1-110

Mainz interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
10.8
Interceptions against per game
9.9
Match total interceptions per game
20.7
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
4 of 18

Mainz Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home511.8100%100%80%20%20%
Away59.8100%80%20%0%0%
Overall1010.8100%90%50%10%10%

Mainz Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home51180%80%40%40%20%
Away58.880%60%20%0%0%
Overall109.980%70%30%20%10%

Mainz Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 %
Home522.880%80%60%40%40%
Away518.680%60%20%0%0%
Overall1020.780%70%40%20%20%

Mainz Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match10.811.89.8
Interceptions over 6.5100%100%100%
Interceptions over 8.590%100%80%
Interceptions over 10.550%80%20%
Interceptions over 12.510%20%0%
Interceptions over 14.510%20%0%

Mainz Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match9.9118.8
Interceptions against over 6.580%80%80%
Interceptions against over 8.570%80%60%
Interceptions against over 10.530%40%20%
Interceptions against over 12.520%40%0%
Interceptions against over 14.510%20%0%

Mainz Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match20.722.818.6
Match interceptions over 16.580%80%80%
Match interceptions over 18.570%80%60%
Match interceptions over 20.540%60%20%
Match interceptions over 22.520%40%0%
Match interceptions over 24.520%40%0%

Mainz interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctBundesligaLeverkusen (H)3-4121022-
19 SepBundesligaGladbach (A)3-410919-
12 SepBundesligaFrankfurt (H)1-3151631-
6 SepBundesligaHamburg (A)0-512820-
29 AugBundesligaPaderborn (H)0-0121426-
16 MayBundesligaHeidenheim (A)0-28917-
10 MayBundesligaU Berlin (H)1-39615-
3 MayBundesligaSt. Pauli (A)1-29615-
25 AprBundesligaBayern (H)3-411920-
19 AprBundesligaGladbach (A)1-1101222-

Bundesliga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
1Paderborn514.213.627.8100%
2TSG Hoffenheim51312.425.480%
3Eintracht Frankfurt612.3311.3323.6783%
4FSV Mainz 05512.211.423.6100%
5Borussia Dortmund512.810.22380%
6Elversberg51012.222.2100%
7Hamburger SV510.81020.880%
8VfB Stuttgart58.412.420.880%
9FC Bayern München57.213.420.6100%
10FC Augsburg511.29.220.480%
11Schalke 04511.4819.460%
12Bayer 04 Leverkusen58.610.819.480%
13Werder Bremen511.47.418.860%
14SC Freiburg59.29.218.440%
15FC Union Berlin510.67.41860%
16FC Köln69.178.6717.8350%
17RB Leipzig57.210.417.660%
18Borussia Mönchengladbach56.88.815.640%

Mainz interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
Vs top six1311.388.622031%
Vs top half2010.858.7519.635%
Vs bottom half1910.168.9519.1147%
Vs bottom six1510.479.219.6747%

Mainz interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
Bundesliga2026/2027512.211.423.660%
Bundesliga2025/20263410.268.4718.7438%
Europa Conference League2025/20261212.429.2521.6767%
Bundesliga2024/20253410.329.0919.4138%

Mainz next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 13:30Schalke (away)19.411.482215.56.5
Sat 24 Oct 13:30Bremen (home)18.811.47.41688
Fri 30 Oct 19:30Elversberg (away)22.21012.2231310

Mainz players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Fabio Gruberdefender55100%
2Kaishu Sanomidfielder55100%
3Anthony Cacidefender4580%
4Stefan Poschdefender3475%
5Jae-sung Leemidfielder3560%

Mainz players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Kaishu Sanomidfielder4580%
2Anthony Cacidefender3560%
3Fabio Gruberdefender3560%
4Jae-sung Leemidfielder2540%
5Kacper Potulskidefender2540%

Schalke interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctBundesligaFreiburg (A)2-1161329-
20 SepBundesligaElversberg (H)0-0141024-
11 SepBundesligaU Berlin (A)1-36511-
5 SepBundesligaBayern (H)0-017320-
30 AugBundesligaAugsburg (A)3-04913-
27 MayBundesligaRB Leipzig (A)4-211920-
20 MayBundesligaFrankfurt (H)2-211819-
13 MayBundesligaBayern (A)6-091221-
5 MayBundesligaMainz (A)2-38412-
29 AprBundesligaBremen (H)2-1268-

Explore Mainz stats on Statz

  • Schalke interceptions
  • Mainz stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Mainz stats & bet builder pages

  • Mainz Team Stats
  • Mainz Shots On Target
  • Mainz Shots
  • Mainz Fouls Committed
  • Mainz Tackles
  • Mainz Goals
  • Mainz Assists
  • Mainz Fouls Drawn
  • Mainz Yellow Cards
  • Mainz Corners
  • Mainz Expected Goals (xG)
  • Mainz Big Chances Missed
  • Mainz Offsides
  • Mainz Chances Created
  • Mainz Through Balls
  • Mainz Accurate Through Balls
  • Mainz Passes
  • Mainz Accurate Passes
  • Mainz Total Crosses
  • Mainz Accurate Crosses
  • Mainz Long Balls
  • Mainz Accurate Long Balls
  • Mainz Dribble Attempts
  • Mainz Successful Dribbles
  • Mainz Touches
  • Mainz Aerials Won
  • Mainz Duels Won
  • Mainz Clearances
  • Mainz Blocked Shots
  • Mainz Ball Recoveries
  • Mainz Tackles Won

Mainz recent matches

  • Mainz 3-4 Leverkusen: match stats
  • Leverkusen stats
  • Bundesliga stats & standings
  • Mainz 4-3 Gladbach: match stats
  • Gladbach stats
  • Mainz 1-3 Frankfurt: match stats
  • Frankfurt stats
  • Mainz 5-0 Hamburg: match stats
  • Hamburg stats
  • Mainz 0-0 Paderborn: match stats
  • Paderborn stats
  • Mainz 2-0 Heidenheim: match stats
  • Heidenheim stats

Mainz next match

  • Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org