How many interceptions RB Leipzig make, and who makes most.
Updated 7 November 2026, after the last game
RB Leipzig make 8.2 interceptions per game in the Bundesliga in 2026/2027, the 4th fewest of the 18 clubs and below the league average of 10.4, across nine league games, while Paderborn make the most with 13.3.
Castello Lukeba has made the most interceptions for RB Leipzig in 2026/2027, 21 in 10 appearances, 2.10 a game, ahead of David Raum with 19 and Neil El Aynaoui with 17, across all competitions.
RB Leipzig make more interceptions away from home, 8.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 7.7 in their last 10 at home.
RB Leipzig made 13 interceptions away at Bayern on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.7 across their 13 games, and their fewest was four away at Schalke on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castello Lukeba | 10 | 21 | 2.10 | 9 |
| David Raum | 12 | 19 | 1.58 | 10 |
| Neil El Aynaoui | 12 | 17 | 1.42 | 9 |
| Willi Orbán | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 8 |
| Ridle Baku | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 7 |
| Benjamin Henrichs | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 3 |
| Nicolas Seiwald | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 3 |
| Ezechiel Banzuzi | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 4 |
| Max Finkgräfe | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Maxime Estève | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 |
| Rômulo | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 2 |
| Assan Ouédraogo | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Rocco Reitz | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Antonio Nusa | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 |
| Abdoul Koné | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Christoph Baumgartner | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Andrija Maksimovic | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Brajan Gruda | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Christopher Nkunku | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Conrad Harder | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ørjan Nyland | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Arthur Vermeeren | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lukas Klostermann | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Samba Konaté | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Marc Guiu | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Johan Bakayoko | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Maarten Vandevoordt | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tidiam Gomis | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | RB Leipzig | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Augsburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-2 | 12 | 16 | 28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | Man City (H) | Champions League | 2-3 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Schalke (A) | Bundesliga | 0-2 | 4 | 15 | 19 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Elversberg (H) | Bundesliga | 4-0 | 9 | 18 | 27 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Real Madrid (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 11 | 11 | 22 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bayern (A) | Bundesliga | 6-1 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | PSV (H) | Champions League | 1-0 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Frankfurt (H) | Bundesliga | 6-0 | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Leverkusen (A) | Bundesliga | 2-0 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Hamburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-0 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Como (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bremen (A) | Bundesliga | 3-1 | 7 | 18 | 25 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Gladbach (H) | Bundesliga | 3-0 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB Leipzig interceptions | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| RB Leipzig interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| RB Leipzig interceptions | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| RB Leipzig interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| RB Leipzig interceptions | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |