How much xG RB Leipzig create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 7 November 2026, after the last game
RB Leipzig create 2.36 expected goals per game in the Bundesliga in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 18 clubs and above the league average of 1.73, across nine league games, while FC Bayern München create the most with 3.03.
Rômulo has created the most expected goals for RB Leipzig in 2026/2027, 5.00 in 10 appearances, 0.50 a game, ahead of Christopher Nkunku with 3.00 and Ezechiel Banzuzi with 2.00, across all competitions.
RB Leipzig create more expected goals at home, 2.61 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.48 in their last 10 away.
RB Leipzig created 3.85 expected goals at home to Gladbach on 29 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 2.06 across their 13 games, and their fewest was 0.90 away at Bayern on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rômulo | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Christopher Nkunku | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ezechiel Banzuzi | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Willi Orbán | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Tidiam Gomis | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Christoph Baumgartner | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Antonio Nusa | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Conrad Harder | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Vermeeren | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ørjan Nyland | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assan Ouédraogo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Guiu | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lukas Klostermann | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Samba Konaté | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoul Koné | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Johan Bakayoko | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Finkgräfe | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxime Estève | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrija Maksimovic | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rocco Reitz | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Castello Lukeba | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benjamin Henrichs | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brajan Gruda | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ridle Baku | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicolas Seiwald | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Raum | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neil El Aynaoui | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maarten Vandevoordt | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | RB Leipzig | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Augsburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-2 | 2.62 | 1.30 | 3.92 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | Man City (H) | Champions League | 2-3 | 1.10 | 2.33 | 3.43 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Schalke (A) | Bundesliga | 0-2 | 3.05 | 0.34 | 3.39 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Elversberg (H) | Bundesliga | 4-0 | 2.49 | 0.64 | 3.13 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Real Madrid (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 1.16 | 3.26 | 4.42 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bayern (A) | Bundesliga | 6-1 | 0.90 | 4.13 | 5.03 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | PSV (H) | Champions League | 1-0 | 2.10 | 1.43 | 3.53 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Frankfurt (H) | Bundesliga | 6-0 | 3.84 | 1.37 | 5.21 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Leverkusen (A) | Bundesliga | 2-0 | 0.90 | 1.82 | 2.72 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Hamburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-0 | 2.09 | 0.82 | 2.91 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Como (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 1.18 | 2.05 | 3.23 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bremen (A) | Bundesliga | 3-1 | 1.52 | 0.71 | 2.23 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Gladbach (H) | Bundesliga | 3-0 | 3.85 | 1.10 | 4.95 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB Leipzig expected goals | Over 1.50 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| RB Leipzig expected goals | Over 2.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| RB Leipzig expected goals | Over 2.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| RB Leipzig expected goals | Over 3.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| RB Leipzig expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 5.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |