How many ball recoveries RB Leipzig make, and who makes most.
Updated 7 November 2026, after the last game
Maarten Vandevoordt has made the most ball recoveries for RB Leipzig in 2026/2027, 100 in 12 appearances, 8.33 a game, ahead of Neil El Aynaoui with 71 and David Raum with 57, across all competitions.
RB Leipzig make more ball recoveries at home, 51.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 46.9 in their last 10 away.
RB Leipzig made 60 ball recoveries at home to Augsburg on 7 November, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 47.9 across their 13 games, and their fewest was 34 away at Como on 10 September.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maarten Vandevoordt | 12 | 100 | 8.33 | 12 |
| Neil El Aynaoui | 12 | 71 | 5.92 | 12 |
| David Raum | 12 | 57 | 4.75 | 12 |
| Ezechiel Banzuzi | 12 | 53 | 4.42 | 12 |
| Castello Lukeba | 10 | 39 | 3.90 | 10 |
| Brajan Gruda | 11 | 37 | 3.36 | 9 |
| Ridle Baku | 11 | 36 | 3.27 | 11 |
| Antonio Nusa | 13 | 33 | 2.54 | 11 |
| Willi Orbán | 13 | 31 | 2.38 | 11 |
| Nicolas Seiwald | 11 | 26 | 2.36 | 9 |
| Christopher Nkunku | 11 | 21 | 1.91 | 9 |
| Benjamin Henrichs | 10 | 18 | 1.80 | 6 |
| Maxime Estève | 5 | 17 | 3.40 | 4 |
| Rômulo | 10 | 16 | 1.60 | 9 |
| Tidiam Gomis | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 7 |
| Ørjan Nyland | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 |
| Rocco Reitz | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 6 |
| Christoph Baumgartner | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 5 |
| Andrija Maksimovic | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 5 |
| Assan Ouédraogo | 2 | 5 | 2.50 | 2 |
| Max Finkgräfe | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 1 |
| Lukas Klostermann | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Marc Guiu | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Samba Konaté | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Abdoul Koné | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Johan Bakayoko | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Conrad Harder | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Arthur Vermeeren | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | RB Leipzig | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2026 | Augsburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-2 | 60 | 54 | 114 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | Man City (H) | Champions League | 2-3 | 47 | 54 | 101 |
| 31 Oct 2026 | Schalke (A) | Bundesliga | 0-2 | 46 | 40 | 86 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Elversberg (H) | Bundesliga | 4-0 | 54 | 48 | 102 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Real Madrid (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 36 | 44 | 80 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Bayern (A) | Bundesliga | 6-1 | 60 | 70 | 130 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | PSV (H) | Champions League | 1-0 | 46 | 54 | 100 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Frankfurt (H) | Bundesliga | 6-0 | 49 | 45 | 94 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Leverkusen (A) | Bundesliga | 2-0 | 51 | 52 | 103 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Hamburg (H) | Bundesliga | 5-0 | 47 | 42 | 89 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | Como (A) | Champions League | 4-1 | 34 | 38 | 72 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Bremen (A) | Bundesliga | 3-1 | 46 | 47 | 93 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Gladbach (H) | Bundesliga | 3-0 | 47 | 52 | 99 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB Leipzig ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| RB Leipzig ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| RB Leipzig ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| RB Leipzig ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| RB Leipzig ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |