How many shots Carlisle take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Carlisle take 12.9 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, ahead of Harrogate Town, the next highest with 12.5.
Carlisle concede 9.3 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 10th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 16 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Regan Linney has had the most shots for Carlisle in 2026/2027, 36 in 14 appearances, 2.57 a game, ahead of David Ajiboye with 17 and Harvey Bunker with 16, across all competitions.
Regan Linney is the Carlisle player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in nine of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 64%, ahead of David Ajiboye on 38% and Georgie Kelly on 36%.
Carlisle have had over 13.5 shots in seven of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 41%, averaging 13.5 a game, with two of eight away and five of nine at home, across all competitions.
Carlisle games have averaged 22.6 shots in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from nine to 44 a game, and five of those 17 went over 25.5 shots.
Carlisle take more shots at home, 15.7 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.3 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in six of those home games.
Carlisle take fewer shots in the first half, 4.3 a game before the break against 6.7 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in four of those 10.
Carlisle had 26 shots at home to Scunthorpe United on 31 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 13.5 across their 17 games, and their fewest was five at home to Kidderminster Harriers on 10 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regan Linney | 14 | 36 | 2.57 | 10 | 9 | 7 |
| David Ajiboye | 16 | 17 | 1.06 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Harvey Bunker | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Micah Obiero | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Teddy Jenks | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Georgie Kelly | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| M. Feeney | 13 | 11 | 0.85 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Brad Nicholson | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Miguel Azeez | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Wearne | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Junior Luamba | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Williams | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 16 | 4 | 0.25 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kenton Richardson | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Ellis | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Duru | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Camps | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonah Lowes | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Skinner | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Mullarkey | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Mair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Harper | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Carlisle | Opponent | Total | Carlisle first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-4 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 3-0 | 7 | 23 | 30 | 3 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 7 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 0-2 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 8 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-5 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 7 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-0 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 2 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 1-1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 18 | 7 | 25 | 10 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 2-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 5 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 4-2 | 26 | 18 | 44 | 12 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 1-1 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 4-1 | 23 | 10 | 33 | 8 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 2-3 | 20 | 4 | 24 | 12 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle shots | Over 11.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Carlisle shots | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Carlisle shots | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Carlisle shots | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Carlisle shots | Over 15.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Carlisle shots | 4.3 | 6.7 |
| Shots conceded | 3.7 | 5.1 |
| Total shots | 8.0 | 11.8 |