How many fouls Carlisle commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Carlisle commit 12.4 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 14th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.5, across 15 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
Yes, Carlisle commit more fouls than they win: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 they committed 10.9 a game and opponents fouled them 8.8 times, 2.2 more a game, across all competitions.
Carlisle committed 22 fouls at home to Woking on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.9 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Tamworth on 17 October.
Harvey Bunker has committed the most fouls for Carlisle in 2026/2027, 17 in 15 appearances, 1.13 a game, ahead of M. Feeney with 16 and Georgie Kelly with 15, across all competitions.
Harvey Bunker is the Carlisle player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in 11 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 73%, ahead of Miguel Azeez on 67% and Brad Nicholson on 60%.
Carlisle have committed over 10.5 fouls in eight of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 10.9 a game, with six of eight away and two of nine at home, across all competitions.
Carlisle games have averaged 19.7 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 30 a game, and six of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Carlisle commit more fouls away from home, 12.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.6 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those away games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Bunker | 15 | 17 | 1.13 | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| M. Feeney | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Georgie Kelly | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 15 | 15 | 1.00 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Brad Nicholson | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Leo Duru | 16 | 12 | 0.75 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Regan Linney | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Stephen Wearne | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Teddy Jenks | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Micah Obiero | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Ellis | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Harper | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| David Ajiboye | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Mullarkey | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Junior Luamba | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kenton Richardson | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Williams | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Skinner | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Mair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Camps | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonah Lowes | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Carlisle | Opponent | Total | Carlisle first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-4 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 5 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 3-0 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 5 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 5 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 9 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 16 | 8 | 24 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 0-2 | 18 | 8 | 26 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-5 | 22 | 8 | 30 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-0 | 10 | 9 | 19 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 1-1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 2-1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 6 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 4-2 | 9 | 15 | 24 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 1-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 4-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 13 | 8 | 21 | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 2-3 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 8 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Carlisle fouls | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Carlisle fouls | Over 11.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Carlisle fouls | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Carlisle fouls | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |