How many yellow cards Carlisle get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Carlisle get 1.8 yellow cards per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 2.0, across 16 league games, while Barrow get the most with 2.7.
Regan Linney and Brad Nicholson have the most yellow cards for Carlisle in 2026/2027, four each, Regan Linney in 14 appearances and Brad Nicholson in 15, ahead of Jack Ellis with three, across all competitions.
Regan Linney is the Carlisle player most likely to be booked, with a booking in four of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 29%, ahead of Brad Nicholson on 27% and Jack Ellis on 25%.
Carlisle have had two or more yellow cards in eight of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 47%, averaging 1.8 a game, with five of eight away and three of nine at home, across all competitions.
Carlisle games have averaged 4.0 yellow cards in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to seven a game, and 12 of those 17 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
Yes, Carlisle's opponents are booked more often, 2.2 yellow cards a game against 1.8 for Carlisle over their 17 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than Carlisle in nine of those 17.
Carlisle get more yellow cards away from home, 1.9 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.6 in their last 10 at home, and had two or more yellow cards in six of those away games.
Carlisle get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.8 a game before the break against 1.5 after it over the eight of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and had at least one first-half yellow card in four of those eight.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regan Linney | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 |
| Brad Nicholson | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 |
| Jack Ellis | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| M. Feeney | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Adam Desbois | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 |
| Miguel Azeez | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 |
| Kenton Richardson | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Cameron Harper | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Georgie Kelly | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Teddy Jenks | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Stephen Wearne | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Harvey Bunker | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Leo Duru | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Archie Mair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Callum Camps | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jonah Lowes | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tom Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luke Skinner | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Toby Mullarkey | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Junior Luamba | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Micah Obiero | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Callum Whelan | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Josh Williams | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| David Ajiboye | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Carlisle | Opponent | Total | Carlisle first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 3-0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (H) | National League | 1-1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Southend United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 2-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 4-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 1-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 2-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Carlisle yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Carlisle yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Carlisle yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Carlisle yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Carlisle yellow cards | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.6 | 1.8 |
| Total yellow cards | 1.4 | 3.3 |