How many crosses Carlisle attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Carlisle attempt 14.8 crosses per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.5, across 13 league games, while Scunthorpe United attempt the most with 18.6.
Regan Linney has attempted the most crosses for Carlisle in 2026/2027, 37 in 14 appearances, 2.64 a game, ahead of Leo Duru with 27 and David Ajiboye with 19, across all competitions.
Carlisle attempt more crosses away from home, 14.3 a game in their last 10 away games against 11.0 in their last 10 at home.
Carlisle attempted 26 crosses at home to AFC Hornchurch on 22 August, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.3 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to Tamworth on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Total Crosses | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regan Linney | 14 | 37 | 2.64 | 11 |
| Leo Duru | 16 | 27 | 1.69 | 9 |
| David Ajiboye | 16 | 19 | 1.19 | 12 |
| Josh Williams | 14 | 15 | 1.07 | 8 |
| Brad Nicholson | 15 | 15 | 1.00 | 8 |
| Harvey Bunker | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 8 |
| Miguel Azeez | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 |
| Stephen Wearne | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 5 |
| Junior Luamba | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Callum Whelan | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 4 |
| Teddy Jenks | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 4 |
| Ryan Galvin | 16 | 6 | 0.38 | 5 |
| Jack Ellis | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 5 |
| Toby Mullarkey | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Luke Skinner | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Kenton Richardson | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Cameron Harper | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 |
| M. Feeney | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 2 |
| Jonah Lowes | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Micah Obiero | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Callum Camps | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Georgie Kelly | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Elliot Embleton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Archie Mair | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tom Anderson | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Adam Desbois | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Carlisle | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-4 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 3-0 | 3 | 52 | 55 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 1-2 | 16 | 5 | 21 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tamworth (H) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (H) | National League | 0-0 | 18 | 6 | 24 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Aldershot (A) | National League | 1-3 | 15 | 11 | 26 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 0-2 | 9 | 19 | 28 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 2-5 | 15 | 13 | 28 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Eastleigh (A) | National League | 1-0 | 9 | 18 | 27 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Forest Green (H) | National League | 1-1 | 19 | 17 | 36 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Southend (H) | National League | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 2-1 | 18 | 9 | 27 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe (H) | National League | 4-2 | 10 | 16 | 26 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 4-1 | 26 | 7 | 33 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Yeovil (A) | National League | 1-1 | 26 | 3 | 29 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle total crosses | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Carlisle total crosses | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Carlisle total crosses | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Carlisle total crosses | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Carlisle total crosses | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 16.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent total crosses | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total total crosses | Over 15.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total total crosses | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total total crosses | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total total crosses | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total total crosses | Over 35.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |