How many shots Tamworth take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Tamworth take 12.2 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 4th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 15 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Tamworth concede 9.5 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 13th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 15 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Kieren Donnelly has had the most shots for Tamworth in 2026/2027, 23 in 15 appearances, 1.53 a game, ahead of Morgan Roberts with 16 and Teo Kurtaran with 11, across all competitions.
Kieren Donnelly is the Tamworth player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in six of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 40%, ahead of Morgan Roberts on 36% and Teo Kurtaran on 36%.
Tamworth have had over 13.5 shots in four of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 25%, averaging 11.9 a game, with one of eight away and three of eight at home, across all competitions.
Tamworth games have averaged 22.3 shots in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 11 to 38 a game, and five of those 16 went over 25.5 shots.
Tamworth take more shots at home, 13.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 10.5 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in four of those home games.
Tamworth take fewer shots in the first half, 3.1 a game before the break against 5.7 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in none of those 10.
Tamworth had 28 shots at home to Worthing on 28 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.9 across their 16 games, and their fewest was four away at Southend United on 15 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieren Donnelly | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Morgan Roberts | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Teo Kurtaran | 11 | 11 | 1.00 | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Ben Acquaye | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Thomas McGlinchey | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathan Tshikuna | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Olly Dyson | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Carson | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Howley | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Creaney | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Cullinane-Liburd | 11 | 3 | 0.27 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Rye | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ramell Carter | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Handley | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Parkes | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Lyttle | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Milnes | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| TJ Bramble | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Riccardo Calder | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Macaulay | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Syd Agina | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Haydn Hollis | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Kelly | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jasbir Singh | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Lovett | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Fairlamb | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Tamworth | Opponent | Total | Tamworth first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Woking (H) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 4 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Scunthorpe United (H) | National League | 4-1 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 6 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | FA Cup | 2-1 | 8 | 22 | 30 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 4 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (A) | National League | 0-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 3 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 2-0 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 1 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 5-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 2-1 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 3-1 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Harrogate Town (A) | National League | 3-1 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 2-2 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 9 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Yeovil Town (A) | National League | 3-2 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 8 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 3-2 | 28 | 10 | 38 | 11 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 4-1 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 6 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 1-2 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (A) | National League | 3-3 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 3 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth shots | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Tamworth shots | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Tamworth shots | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Tamworth shots | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Tamworth shots | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Tamworth shots | 3.1 | 5.7 |
| Shots conceded | 4.7 | 5.6 |
| Total shots | 7.8 | 11.3 |